Ready to Run 1/ 5-Scale Brushless EP Motorcycle

0

Filed Under (Tips and Review) by admin on 25-11-2010

download
STABILIZER BAR INSTALLATION 3x8mm BH Screws ASSEMBLE THE BIKE STAND  Slide off the batttery tray door and install four “AA” batteries. Make sure the polarity is correct.  Turn on the transmitter and check the battery light. If the red light glows steadily, the batteries have enough voltage. If the red light blinks, the batteries are low and should be replaced.  Raise the antenna at the top of the transmitter. RED BATTERY LIGHT  The receiver should be factory bound to the transmitter. However, if you ever need to bind, follow these steps: 1. Turn on the transmitter. 2. Turn on the receiver via the switch on the ESC. If the receiver is not bound, the LED light will not be on. 3. Push and hold the bind button on the receiver until the light glows red. 4. Release the bind button. 5. If the binding is successful, the LED will fl ash once and then remain ON. 2. Make sure the collar is mounted on the center of the bar and tight the set screw. 3. Bend the rod and insert the ends into the bike. 4. Secure the bar to the bike using set screws. 1. Slide the metal collar onto the stabilizer bar. 4x4mm Set Screw (use threadlock) 3x3mm Set Screw (use threadlock) 4x4mm Set Screw (use threadlock) 4x4mm Set Screw (use threadlock) 4x4mm Set Screw (use threadlock)

YAMAHA XVS11A, XVS11AT, XVS11, XVS65A, XVS65AT, XVS65, and XV250 FACTORY MODIFICATION CAMPAIGN

0

Filed Under (Yamaha) by admin on 19-11-2010

download
INITIAL STEPS FOR ALL MODELS 1. Remove the passenger seat mounting bolt or nut, and then remove the passenger seat. 2. Unscrew the two mounting bolts for the passenger-seat bracket, and then remove the seat mounting bracket from the passenger seat. Save the two mounting bolts and washers for reuse. Hold the original bracket for 90 days with a Warranty Parts Tag. 3. Install the new seat bracket from the kit using the original bolts and washers. The new bracket has a larger hole for the grommet. PASSENGER SEAT BOLTS WITH WASHERS ORIGINAL SEAT MOUNTING BRACKET NEW SEAT BRACKET TORQUE: 8Nm (0.8kg-m, 5.8 ft-lb) ORIGINAL BOLTS WITH WASHERS
PAGE 4 of 15 4. Install the new grommet from the kit in the bracket hole. Continue to the appropriate instructions for the model being modified. XVS11A (V STAR 1100 CLASSIC), XVS11AT (V STAR 1100 SILVERADO), XVS65A (V STAR CLASSIC), and XVS65AT (V STAR SILVERADO) KIT PART NUMBER: 90891-20100-00 First complete the “Initial Steps For All Models” shown above to remove the passenger seat to install the new seat bracket and grommet. 1. Insert the new collar from the kit in the grom- met. 2. Hold the stud bolt from the kit at the unthreaded portion. Screw the cap nut onto the end of the stud with the longer threads until the exposed stud is 19mm long. • The cap nut is a self-locking type. The assembled stud length is important to allow the locking tab in the cap nut to be properly engaged. •Be sure the cap nut is installed on the end of the stud with the longer threaded por- tion. 3. Be sure the painted area around the stud hole is clean, then remove the backing and apply the new protective seal from the kit to the rea

2008 Vespa GTS 250 Garmin Zümo 660 Installation Manual

0

Filed Under (Vespa) by admin on 28-10-2010

download
A. Remove wind screen B. Remove riding mirrors C. Carefully pry off the Piaggio plate (note the glove as protection) D. Remove the screw behind it E. Remove the front top screw just below the headlight F. Do NOT remove this screw G. Remove the two screws on the bottom side to the left and right H. Remove the cover Step 2 – extending the hole By carefully using a file of knife make a small crater in the front end of the hole where the wind screen passes through the cover. This will allow you to tighten the mechanism while not damaging the cables. Step 3 – finding a path for the cables Now as the cable will not easily pass through the interior of the Vespa a bit of help is needed. A. Using an old cable/wire from the top side allows you to find a path down to the glove compartment. B. Securing the cabling to the old cable

Ducati 1098 the antihopping clutch "TITAN" Installation procedure

0

Filed Under (Ducati) by admin on 26-10-2010

download
Please remove your clutch completely (the basket only if it should be exchanged as well), also the black bush on the shaft rear containing an O-ring. Remove the O-ring and push it on the shaft again after it has been cleaned and lightly greased. Afterwards, lightly grease the outside of pos. 1 and push it on the shaft as well. If a new basket is to used as well, now follows the installation of the clutch basket, the screws have to be tightened with a screw locking device and a torque of 30-34 nm. In case of a clutch kit without basket, the original basket must be continued to use, of course. Now, the balls pos. 17 are lightly moistened with grease and placed into the cavities of the adjusting plate pos. 7, then, the kernel pos. 12 is carefully put on so that the kernel can be easily turned clockwise on the balls. This complete unit is now placed on the shaft (none of the balls may be off center), to make this easier 2 springs can be mounted. Then place positions 9 and 4 and finally nut 6 which you should glue in with a screw locking device and tighten with a torque of approx. 190 Nm. Concerning the clutch kit, you have steel plates and clutch plates. The steel plates are available in gage 1.5mm and 2mm as well as curved steel plates with a gage of 1.5mm, to be recognized if you place a straight object flat on the plate.