HONDA GL1000 DYNA S ELECTRONIC IGNITION INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 24-04-2011

download
open the top and side compartments. Locate the two ignition coils and ballast resistor directly in front of the air cleaner intake. On some models it is best to remove the air cleaner for access to the coil area. Unplug the wires from the ballast resistor. Connect the power resistor supplied with the kit across (parallel with] the ballast resistor, and reconnect the wires to the tabs provided. The resistor will become very hot during operation. That is normal, and not destructive to the resistor, however, care should be taken to keep cables and wires from coming in contact with it. Locate the blinker relay just behind the fuse box in the left compartment. The white/green wire going to the relay carries 12 volts from the ignition switch. Using the splice connector provided, attach the separate red wire included in the kit to the white/green wire, as shown below. Do not strip the wires. On 197B and 1979 models, the 12 volts can be obtained at the accessory terminal in the left side compartment. y^T^^TL. PUSH CLIP DOWN RED WIRE SUPPLIED WITH KIT SWITCHED 12 VOLTS Remove the points cover and battery cover. Remove the 10 mm bolt holding the spark advance assembly to the engine. Remove the screws holding the points plate to the engine. Disconnect the blue/yellow
and yellow point wires where they plug into the wire harness and remove the entire point/plate assembly. Notice that there are two other wires connected where the points plugged in. These are wires going to the condensers mounted in front of the battery. Unplug both wires and tuck them back out of the way. Do not reconnect. | > Remove the spark advance assembly from the engine. Remove the point cam from the advance assembly. Coat the advance assembly shaft with oil. Place the OYNA S rotor on the shaft and while spreading the weights, push the rotor down until it engages the weights. Ensure that the rotor rotates freely on the shaft as the advance weights move out and back. Install the advance/rotor assembly on the engine making sure the pin on the camshaft is engaged in the slot on the advance assembly. Install the washer and bolt, and tighten. Ensure that the rotor is still free to rotate.

2002-2003 HONDA GL1800 BANK ANGLE SENSOR MOUNTING SCREWS REPAIR MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 22-04-2011

download
REPAIR PROCEDURE 1. Insert the ignition key into the lock cylinder and open the fairing pocket lid by turning the key clockwise. Remove the two trim clips by pushing the cen- ter pins in. Remove the two screws. Disconnect the opener  cable and remove the right fairing pocket. 2. To access the bank angle sensor, remove the two mounting screws  securing the connector holder. Place the holder to the side. 3. To check for the proper screw size, slightly tighten both bank angle sensor screws. If the screws are tight, reassemble the unit and apply the identification mark. If the screws spin in the holes, proceed to Step 4. 4. Using a magnetic screwdriver, remove and discard one of the two 4 mm screws securing the bank angle sensor assembly. Replace with a 5 x 12 mm self-tapping screw (see the PARTS INFORMATION section on page 3 for the proper screw for this repair). Repeat for the other screw. 5. Reinstall the removed parts in the reverse order of removal. IDENTIFICATION Apply a white paint dot in the center of the under- side of the right fairing pocket lid as shown. This will indicate that the Safety Recall has been per- formed on this unit

HARLEY DAVIDSON FRONT NINE-SPOKE WHEELS INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 20-04-2011

download
INSTALLATION 1. Remove existing front wheel assembly. Save axle, axle nut, brake disc, and wheel spacers for kit installation. Refer to FRONT WHEEL in service manual. For FLSTC and FLSTN models: Discard moon-style hub cap. Do not re-use brake disc screws. Re-using disc screws can result in torque loss and damage to rotor and/or brake assembly. (00319b) 2. See Figure 1. Install valve stem assembly (D) on wheel. Refer to TIRES in service manual. 3. Assemble wheel installation kit components and brake disc(s) to wheel, using the appropriate service parts table. Refer to FRONT WHEEL in service manual. NOTES Install the primary bearing first with the WHEEL BEARING REMOVER/INSTALLER, following the service manual instructions. The machined grooves in the hub face indicate the primary bearing side. The front wheel should be installed so that the valve stem is on the right side of the motorcycle. 4. Install wheel assembly parts from the appropriate service parts table for your fitment and stock brake disc(s). Discard parts from the installation kit that are not required. Refer to FRONT WHEEL in service manual. 5. For FLSTC and FLSTN Models: Install wheel kit and right side wheel spacer provided in kit installation. All other models: Install wheel spacers previously removed. 6. Install front wheel (1), stock axle and stock axle nut. Refer to FRONT WHEEL in service manual. 7. For 2009-Later TLE/U Sidecars: Assemble the sidecar brake disc and hub cap (purchased separately) to the wheel. The brake disc is to be installed on the side of the wheel opposite the valve stem. Install wheel according to the sidecar service manual

HARLEY DAVIDSON ROAD KING CLASSIC FRONT FENDER SKIRT INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 20-04-2011

download
INSTALLATION 1. Remove fasteners from stock fender skirt. NOTE Some early models have rivets for fasteners. These rivets will need to be drilled out. Drill the rivet heads to a sufficient depth to remove the head from the rivet shaft. Do not attempt to drill the rivet all the way through. This may scratch the fender?s painted surface. 2. Remove stock fender skirt. 3. Thoroughly clean the fender under the skirt. At this point it may be a good idea to wax this portion of the fender to prevent rust in the future. 4. See Figure 1. Cut the adhesive foam strip (5) into three equal parts. Remove the backing from the adhesive strips and apply adhesive on middle and two sides at the inside/bottom of the fender skirt (1). The foam strips will prevent rattling and unwanted noise. NOTE On some later FLT models, there may not be enough fender skirt support to allow the application of adhesive strips. If this is true for your motorcycle, you may install this kit without the adhesive strips. 5. Place the fender skirt in position, aligning fastener holes. 6. Install the screws (2) from the outside of the fender. Install the washers (4) and nuts (3) inside the fender. 3 2 4 1 5 is03865 1. Fender skirt 2. Screws 3. Locknuts 4. Washers 5. Adhesive foam strip Figure 1. Front Fender Skirt and Hardware

HARLEY DAVIDSON POLISHED BRAKE ROTOR (DISC) KITS INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 16-04-2011

download
INSTALLATION 1. See the WHEEL section of the Service Manual for brake disc removal and disassembly procedures. 2. See Figure 1. Assemble and install the new brake disc (1) as described in the WHEEL section of the Service Manual using the new screws (2). Tighten the screws for front brake rotor (disc) kits to 16-24 ft-lbs (22-33 Nm). Tighten the screws for rear brake rotor (disc) kit to 30-45 ft-lbs (41- 61 Nm)

HARLEY DAVIDSON WINDSHIELD MOUNTING HARDWARE KIT INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 14-04-2011

download
This kit contains the following items: ITEMDESCRIPTION/ QUANTITY PART NO. 1 Stud, double ended, 5/16-18 (4) 3265A 2 Bushing (4) 67621-94 3 Acorn nut, keps, 5/16-18 (Chrome) (4) 7992 Installation 1. Using a T-40 TORX drive head, remove the upper left- side chrome button-head fork screw and chrome flat washer and discard. 2. See Figure 1. Obtain a double-ended stud (1) and chrome acorn nut (3) from the kit. Thread the nut onto the NON lock patch side of the stud and hand tighten. NOTE Position the clamp so the clutch cable is to the rear of the stud. 3. Slide the clutch cable clamp (4), along with the cable, into position on the stud as shown. Assemble a bushing (2) from the kit onto the stud threads. 4. Insert the lock patch side of the stud through the headlamp nacelle and into the upper fork bracket. Tighten the acorn nut and stud to 15-20 ft – lbs (20-27 Nm). 5. Continue, one at a time, replacing the three remaining chrome button-head fork screws and flat washers with the studs, bushings and chrome acorn nuts from the kit. Tighten to 15-20 ft – lbs (20-27 Nm)

HARLEY DAVIDSON DYNA SADDLEBAG KIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 13-04-2011

download
REMOVAL Remove Turn Signals 1. Locate and separate tail lamp connector (8-place multilock) under seat. Then remove wires from connector. Refer to AMP MULTILOCK ELECTRICAL CONNECTORS in Service Manual. 2. 1996-1998 Models: Pull turn signal wires through clips (if present) and rear fender. 1999 and Later Models: a. See Figure 1. Remove two screws and tail lamp lens (1) from base (2). b. See Figure 2. Using a Terminal Pick Tool (HD-41475- 100) (1), depress locking tabs and remove turn signal connectors (2-place) (2, 3). Save connectors for kit installation. Refer to AMP MULTILOCK ELECTRICAL CONNECTORS in Service Manual. c. Remove wires from turn signal connectors. Note location of terminal for proper reassembly. d. Remove turn signal wiring from clips under rear of fender and pull wires out

HARLEY DAVIDSON XL (Sportster) ENGINE GUARD INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 13-04-2011

download
Installation- Late 1984 and Later XLModels (Equipped With Alternator) 1 CAUTION Late 1994 and 1995 XL vehicle nut plates have 3/8-16 threads. Reuse original screws on late 1994 and 1995 XL models. Installing the 3/8-24 x 1-1/4 in. screws from kit will damage nut plate and screw threads. 1. See Figure 1. From underside of steering head remove screws (7, 8, or 9) and flat washer (6). Discard original screws (7, 8, or 9) and washer (6). 2. Remove and discard the two top motor mount screws, washers, and nuts. 3. See Figures 1 and 2. Place washer (2) on 5-1/2 in. long screw (1). Insert screw (1) through one motor mount, through spacer (11) (unless engine guard is being installed on a vehicle equipped with forward controls, in which case DO NOT USE SPACER), through the offset end of bracket (3), and (with large offset toward jiffy stand side of vehicle) through the other motor mount. Place kit supplied washer (2) on end of screw (1) and secure with locknut (4). Be sure bracket does not pinch wiring. On 1986 and later models be sure bracket does not contact oil pressure switch. 4. See Figure 1. Position engine guard (5) upper mounting bracket under the steering head

HARLEY DAVIDSON MOUNTING BRACKET SERVICE MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 12-04-2011

download
INSTALLATION 1. See Figure 1. Note position of mounting brackets (1). Remove old mounting brackets and discard. NOTE On 1997-2000 models, the air fittings are installed to the two mounting holes on the right-hand right side bracket. On 2003 and later models, the single air fitting is installed to mounting hole on the left-hand side bracket. 2. See Figure 2. Install new mounting brackets from kit on each side of the motorcycle using new locknuts as follows: a. Use the 5/16-18 x 1 inch screws (5) in the upper two holes with 2 chrome washers (3) placed between the mounting bracket and the saddlebag support at each of the two locations. Install a 5/16-18 flange locknut (2) behind the screw that does not screw into a weld nut. Tighten to 15-19 ft-lbs (20-26 Nm). b. On each side, install a 1/4-20 x 7/8 inch screw (9) through the bottom hole of the mounting bracket and the saddlebag bracket as shown, with a chrome washer (3) placed between the mounting bracket and the saddlebag bracket. Tighten to 10-14 ft-lbs (13.5- 19.0 Nm). On 1997-2002 models, install the air line fittings to the lowest two holes drilled in the right side bracket. On 2003 and later models, install the single air line fitting to the lower front hole drilled on the left side bracket. c. See Figure 2. On each side, attach docking points (6) in their proper location on mounting bracket with 3/8- 16 x 1-1/2 in. buttonhead screws (7), washers (3) and locknuts (8) but leave locknuts slightly loose so docking points can be adjusted for proper fit. On 1997and later models, the docking point will attach through the front hole of the mounting bracket as shown. On 1994-1996 models, the docking point will attach through the rear hole of the mounting bracket. d. Place detachable passenger backrest into docking points as described in the Backrest Instruction Sheet. Make sure that the forward notches of the sideplates are pushed completely into the forward docking points, then tighten the rear docking points securely to 45-47 ft/lbs (61.0-64.0 Nm

Incoming search terms:

HARLEY DAVIDSON SOFTAIL MUFFLER SLIP-FIT KITS INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 05-04-2011

download
1. Disconnect negative battery cable. Perform this installation when the engine is cool. Installing these mufflers when the engine is hot could cause burns which could result in moderate to minor injury. 2. Remove mufflers according to applicable Service Manual instructions. Shotgun exhaust mufflers will come off the vehicle as a pair, attached together. Staggered dual mufflers will come off the vehicle attached to the interconnect tube. 3. For a shotgun exhaust, skip to Step 6. 1 CAUTION 1 WARNING 1 WARNING 1 of 2 4. Remove mufflers from interconnect tube and discard gaskets and mufflers. 5. Install mufflers to interconnect pipe using new gaskets (6) and existing screws. Slip muffler clamps (1) on mufflers and install assembly back on vehicle. Tighten screws to 96-120 in-lbs (10.8-13.6 N-m). Tighten muffler clamps to 45-60 ft-lbs (61-81.3 Nm). Attach the interconnect tube to the frame using the existing flange lock nuts and washers. Tighten to 30-33 ft-lbs (40.7- 44.7 Nm). 6. On shotgun style assemblies, assemble top and bottom mufflers using interconnect seal. Torque screws to 96-120 in-lbs (61-81.3 Nm). Attach interconnect tube to frame using existing flange locknuts and washers. Torque to 30-33 ft-lbs, (40-7-44.7 Nm). 7. Replace fasteners and tighten as follows: muffler clamps to 45-60 ft-lbs (61-81.3 Nm), flange locknut on carriage bolt to 30-33 ft-lbs (40.7-44.7 Nm) and tighten screws and washers to 15-19 ft-lbs (20.3-25.8 Nm). 8. Reconnect negative battery cable. Tampering Prohibition Federal law prohibits any modification to this exhaust system which causes the motorcycle to exceed the Federal noise standard. Use of the motorcycle with such a modified exhaust system is also prohibited. Noise Emission Warranty Gabilan Manufacturing, Inc. warrants that these mufflers, at the time of sale, meet all applicable United States E.P.A. Federal noise standards. This warranty extends to the first person who buys these mufflers for purposes other than resale, and to all subsequent buyers. Warranty claims should be directed to an authorized Harley-Davidson Dealer. NOTE This product should be checked for repair or replacement if the motorcycle noise has increased significantly through use. Otherwise, the owner may become subject to penalties under state and local ordinances.