HONDA TRX 650 RINCON 4X4, TRX 680 Rincon BLADE HARDWARE MOUNTING REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION MANUALS

0

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 26-12-2011

download
Push tube/ Swivel/ Blade Assembly Instructions 1. Install the blade swivel (15) onto the front of the push tube (14) using the 1/2″ shoulder bolt (4), two 1/2″ washers (5), and a 3/8″ Nylock nut (3) from the bolt bag per diagram #1. Make sure the flat washers seat properly on the bottom of the shoulder bolt while tightening the nut. Make sure the blade turns freely. 2. Remove the 2 bottom flanged nuts (I) from the u-bolt (D) and 2 from the 3/8″ bolts (H) on the blade position pin assembly (23). Run the 2 top flanged nuts up the threads of the u-bolt. Place the blade position pin assembly on the push tube as shown in the Diagram, sliding the blade position pin through one of the oval holes on the swivel and through the rear blade position pin support bracket on the push tube. 3. Re-install the u-bolt and 3/8″ bolts and flanged nuts per the Diagram. On the u-bolt, thread the bottom nuts up until they are flush with the bottom of the threads then run the top ones down, making sure the bottom nuts remain flush with the bottom of the u-bolt. Tighten all 4 bottom nuts. 4. Remove the two shoulder bolts (18) from the pivot point brackets on the back of the blade (1). Attach the blade to the swivel by sliding the ears on each side of the swivel into the pivot point brackets on the blade, reinstall the two shoulder bolts and Nylock nut (3) and tighten. 5. Hook the blade springs (6) to the two round holes on either side of the 5 oval holes on the swivel. Hook the eyebolts through the other end of the springs, push the eyebolts through the spring attaching points on the back of the blade and install 3/8″ Nylock nuts (3). Spring tension may be increased by tightening both Nylock nuts on the eyebolts evenly. 6. Install the blade stops (16) with the two 3/8″ x 1″ bolts (17) and 3/8″ nuts (3) per the Diagram. Rotating the stops allows you to change the blade pitch to suit changing conditions or materials

Incoming search terms:

HARLEY DAVIDSON QUICK RELEASE DETACHABLE WINDSHIELD KIT INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 24-02-2011

download
Installation The rider’s safety depends upon the correct installation of this kit. If the procedure is not within your capabilities or you do not have the correct tools, have a Harley-Davidson dealer perform the installation. Improper installation of this kit could result in death or serious injury. (00308a) NOTE Cover the front fender, headlamp and the front of the fuel tank with clean shop towels to prevent scratching. Make sure the windshield assembly does not contact chrome or painted parts. Damage to the finish could result. Turn Signal Relocation Relocate the turn signals according to instructions included in the Turn Signal Relocation Kit, item 20. Assemble the Clamps to the Windshield 1. See Figure 1. Remove the windshield sub-assembly from the packaging and place face down on a clean, soft surface with the mount brackets facing upward. 2. See the Service Parts illustration. Remove both the clamp and hardware kits from the packaging, and separate similar parts in preparation for assembly. Note that upper and lower clamps are exactly alike. 3. See Figure 2. Assemble the clamp assemblies and hardware stacks. The cupped side of the Belleville (cone) washers must face each other and sandwich the windshield mount brackets at each mount point. Failure to orient washers correctly can reduce the windshield’s ability to break away in a collision, which could result in death or serious injury. 4. See Figure 2. One clamp at a time, with the clamp facing upward and inboard of the windshield bracket (2), tighten the shoulder bolts (1) enough to hold the clamp orientation to the windshield during mounting of the windshield to the bike. The bolts will be fully tightened later. Install the Windshield NOTE Keep front wheel straight to prevent brackets from scratching fuel tank. 1. Make sure all four clamps are in the “open” position, then bring the windshield (with the clamp side away from you) to the front of the bike. 1 WARNING 1 WARNING ® Kit Numbers 58779-05, 57160-05 1 of 3 Figure 1. Windshield Mounting Brackets i07503 Figure 2. Windshield MountingClamp i07504 1 Shoulder bolt 2 Right windshield bracket 3 Cup washer 4 Belleville washers (cupped sides face each other with windshield bracket between)

Incoming search terms:

Incoming search terms: