Harley Davidson Softail Drive Side Brake System Installation Manual

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 30-03-2012

download
Removing The Stock Components Although the PM Drive Side Brake System can be installed with the swing arm bolted to the frame, we recommend removing it for better access as well as repainting. Begin by removing rear wheel,stock brake components and belt guard from swing arm. Photo #1 Using supplied 3/4 x 2″bolt,position Drive Side BrakeAssembly on swing arm. Slide assembly to center position of tab and axle spans. Making sure brake mounting tabs are flush with swing arm,snug 3/4 x 2″ bolt to hold assembly and mark swing arm area to be ground Photo #2 . Remove entire assembly from swing arm and thoroughly grind paint away from marked areas Photo #3 . Photo #4 Re-mount assembly to swing arm and slide to rear-most position of both axle and brake mounting tabs. Confirm that brake tabs are flush with swing arm and parallel to each other. Snug 3/4 x 2″bolt and 5/16″socket head cap screws in tabs to hold assembly during welding process. Warning Center the motorcycle on the lift so that it will not fall while you are working on it. Photo #6 Photo #5 Photo #7 Photo #9 Welding Tabs to Swing Arm Note PM recommends all welding be done by a certified welder. Photo #5 Tack weld rear of tabs to swing arm. Avoid excessive welding near brake as- sembly as heat can mar finish. Loosen socket head cap screws and 3/4″bolt,Slide entire assembly to forward most position and re tighten bolts Photo #6 (movement should require minimal effort if tabs are aligned properly) and tack front of tabs to swing arm. Remove brake assembly from swing arm. Weld tabs to swing arm.Verify alignment of tabs, as they must remain parallel to each other. Repaint swing arm and re-install on bike to factory torque specs. Installing Brake Assembly Remove primary bracket from tower assembly (this allows bracket to be installed without having to line up caliper on disc) by removing the three 5/16″socket head cap screws (commonly called allen bolts). Photo #7 Mount rear tire and bolt pulley to rear wheel. Place disassembled bracket against pulley using smaller of two supplied spacers between bracket and pulley. Slide wheel/brake assembly into swing arm. Place large spacer on right side and slide axle in. Do not tighten axle at this point . Photo #8 Slide caliper/tower assembly over disc and install 5/16″x 1″socket head cap screw in center hole to position assembly Photo #9 . Snug, but do not tighten bolt at this point.

Incoming search terms:

Harley-Davidson FL Caliper Mount Installation Manual

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 26-02-2012

download
Motolight® Caliper mounts are designed to be mounted on the brake caliper mounting boss. Before removing the caliper bolt make certain you have the manufacturer’s recommended torque settings for your make, model and year. 2 . Disconnect your battery. Never work on the electrical system of a motorcycle while the battery is connected. If you’re not sure how, check your owner’s manual, or consider having your dealer install the lights. 3 . Motolights®, like any light, get hot when operating. Do not touch any part of the housing when the Motolights® are in operation and for at least 15 minutes after they have been turned off. 4 . If you are transferring your Motolights® to another bike or have obtained the lights secondhand, it is VERY IMPORTANT that you contact us at 800-567-8346 or 513-474-7530 for new caliper bolts of proper grade and size. Step 1. Unpack the Motolight® system . Take this chance to familiarize yourself with everything. Below is the list of included items: Item # Quantity Description 1 (2) º” x 20 x 5/8″ stainless steel socket head cap screws 2 (2) Housings, aluminum, assembled with lens, lamp and leads 3 (2) Mounting blocks, aluminum, left and right 4 (2) Caliper replacement bolts 5 (2) Lock washers 6 (1) Motolight wiring harness with relay and 20 amp fuse 7 incl. Special Harley auxiliary plug connector in wiring harness (included) 8 (2) Motolight decals (1 helmet size, 1 regular) 9 (1) Aiming tube (cardboard ring) 10 (1) 3/16″ hex wrench 11 (1) Pin wrench (for standard lamp retaining rings-not required for knurled/grooved rings) 12 (15) Cable ties, long and short

YAMAHA PRO-R AIR CLEANER REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Yamaha) by admin on 07-01-2012

download
STEP 1 Remove the seat, fuel tank, and OEM air cleaner assembly. Disconnect the hoses connected to the air cleaner while leaving them connected to the motorcycle. Save the clamp that secures the air duct to the carburetor and the OEM fasteners used to secure the stock air cleaner assembly to the motorcycle as some will be reused. STEP 2 Remove the carburetor according to the section in your Road Star factory service manual that outlines procedures for carburetor removal, disassembly, reassembly and installation. Now is a good time to proceed with re-jetting the carburetor. We have supplied jets to cover many common configurations. For jet locations and jetting recommendations with various exhaust combinations see Addendum I. Since the OEM screws retaining the float bowl are easily damaged, we have included replacement M4 socket head cap screws to replace them, if necessary. STEP 3 Insert the rubber intake duct into the main support bracket as shown in PIC. 1. The rubber nipple should be pointing toward the longest leg of the bracket. STEP 4 Insert the rubber intake duct into the Pro R-series Hypercharger in the same fashion it was installed in the main support bracket. See PIC.2. You may need to use a screwdriver to help “poke” the flange of the Rubber Intake Boot into position inside the Pro R-series Hypercharger. STEP 5 Line up the three holes in the back plate of the Pro R-series Hypercharger and the three holes in the flange of the rubber intake duct with the three holes in the main support bracket. Insert the three supplied 1/4″-20 x 5/8″ socket head cap screws from inside the Pro R-series Hypercharger and secure on the back side of the main support bracket with the 1/4″-20 thin nylock nuts. You will need to pull back the inner flange of the rubber intake duct to access the holes. Hold the nylock nuts with a 7/16″ wrench as you tighten the socket head cap screws with a 3/16″ hex key. Be careful not to over tighten and cause the rubber intake duct to pucker around the nylock nuts. See PIC.3.

Incoming search terms:

HARLEY DAVIDSON ENGINE/TRANSMISSION INTERFACE AND TOP COVER INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 19-04-2011

download
INSTALLATION Perform this installation when the engine is cool. Working on or near the exhaust system when the engine is hot could result in severe burns. (00311a) 1. Refer to the Owner’s Manual and follow the instructions given to remove the maxi-fuse. 1 4 3 2 is03621 1. Transmission top cover screw (3) 2. Upper and lower rear bearing housing screw (2) 3. Upper front bearing housing screw 4. Lower front bearing housing screw Figure 1. Interface Cover Installation 2. See Figure 1. Remove the two rear bearing housing screws (2) from the side of the transmission case. 3. Remove the oil level dipstick from the oil spout on the side of the transmission housing, wipe off and set it aside for later installation. NOTE Insert a clean shop rag into the oil spout opening while the dipstick is not installed. With the dipstick removed, small parts or other foreign material could fall into the transmission, leading to equipment damage or malfunction. 4. See Figure 2. Obtain the rear interface mounting bracket (1) from the kit. 5. Apply a few drops of Loctite 243 (Blue) to the threads of the two bearing housing screws removed in Step 2. Install the rear interface mounting bracket to the bearing housing with the screws, and tighten to 13-18 ft-lbs (17.6-24.4 Nm) . 6. See Figure 1. Remove the upper front bearing housing screw (3) from the side of the transmission case. Loosen the lower front bearing housing screw (4). 7. See Figure 2. Obtain the front interface mounting bracket (2) from the kit. 8. Apply a few drops of Loctite 243 (Blue) to the threads of the upper front bearing housing screw removed in Step 6. Hook the slot in the front interface mounting bracket under the loosened lower screw head. Install the bracket to the bearing housing with the upper screw, and tighten both screws to 13-18 ft-lbs (17.6-24.4 Nm) . 9. See Figure 1. Remove and retain the three socket head cap screws (1) that fasten the right side and left front corner of the transmission cover. 10. Remove and retain the screw fastening the rear brake line P-clamp to the rear fork bracket. 11. See Figure 2. Obtain the right rear interface cover (3), two chrome 1/4-20 screws (6) and two flat washers (7) from the kit. 12. From the rear of the motorcycle, bring the right rear interface cover into position behind the rear exhaust pipe, over the bearing housing. The hole in the top surface of the cover should be positioned over the right rear transmission top cover hole. 13. Loosely fasten the interface cover to the rear interface mounting bracket with the two chrome screws and flat washers. 14. Obtain the chrome top interface cover (4) from the kit. 15. Position the top interface cover over the transmission top cover, overlapping the tab at the top front of the chrome right rear interface cover

Incoming search terms:

HARLEY DAVIDSON SCREAMIN' EAGLE STREET PERFORMANCE TOURING END CAP MUFFLER KIT INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 14-04-2011

download
PRODUCT INFORMATION Noise Emission Warranty Harley-Davidson warrants that these mufflers, at the time of sale, meet all applicable United States E.P.A. Federal noise and Emissions standards. This warranty extends to the first person who buys these mufflers for proposes other than resale, and to all subsequent buyers. Warranty claims should be directed to an authorized Harley-Davidson Dealer. Tampering Prohibition Federal law prohibits any modification to this exhaust system which causes the motorcycle to exceed the Federal noise standard. Use of the motorcycle with such a modified exhaust system is also prohibited. NOTE This product should be checked for repair or replacement if the motorcycle noise has increased significantly through use. Otherwise, the owner may become subject to penalties under state and local ordinances. INSTALLATION NOTE Install end caps on mufflers before installing mufflers on vehicle. Install Direct Bolt-On End Caps 1. See Figure 1. Install end cap (2) to muffler (3) with four socket head cap screws (1). Tighten to 82-86 in-lbs (9.3- 9.7 Nm) . 2. Repeat for opposite side muffler. 3 2 1 is05426 1. Socket head screw (4) 2. End cap 3. Muffler Figure 1. Install End Cap on Muffler Install Attachment Ring End Caps 1. See Figure 2. Slide the three U-nuts (2) onto the bosses of the end cap attachment ring cup on the muffler. 2. Install attachment ring (1) to muffler with four socket head cap screws (3). Locate the attachment ring with a U-nut in the 12 o’clock position. Tighten to 82-86 in-lbs (9.3-9.7 Nm) . 3. Slide end cap (5) onto muffler body being careful to align holes in end cap with U-nuts. 4. Install the three countersunk screws (4) and tighten screws securely. 5. Repeat for opposite side muffler

Incoming search terms:

HARLEY DAVIDSON HEEL/TOE SHIFT LEVER KITS INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 18-03-2011

download
INSTALLATION NOTE The shift levers in these kits have opposite counterbored screw holes. When the toe and heel levers are positioned correctly, the socket head cap screws will be installed from the bottom of both levers. 1. Before removing the original shift levers, note the orientation. You may want to replace them at the same position and angle. NOTE The original equipment shift levers may have the socket head screws that secure the shift levers to the splined shifter shaft installed from the top or bottom, depending on your model motorcycle. 2. See Figure 1. Remove the original equipment shifter pegs (A) and retain for re-attachment to the new levers if desired. Remove the socket head screws (3) that clamp the shift levers onto the splined shifter shaft. Remove the original equipment shift levers. 3. First, position the toe shifter lever (1) so the counterbored screw hole is at the bottom. Slide the toe shifter lever onto the splined shifter shaft and position to the desired angle, aligning the screw hole with the notch on the shaft. 4. Install the heel shift lever (2) with the counterbore at the bottom. 5. Add a few drops of Loctite® 243 (blue) to the socket head screws (3), and insert the screws into the counterbored holes. Tighten to 24-26 ft-lbs (32-35 Nm) . 6. Install the shifter pegs onto the new shift levers. If using the original pegs, place a few drops of Loctite blue onto the screw threads prior to installation. Tighten the shifter peg screws. 7. Check for proper operation and clearance

Incoming search terms:

HARLEY DAVIDSON VRSC SADDLEBAG SUPPORT KIT (WIDE TIRE) REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 05-03-2011

download
REMOVAL Remove Pillion and Rear Fender NOTE If possible, lift the rear of the motorcycle up so the rear wheel drops to the bottom of shock travel. This will help provide clearance between the rear tire and fender when installing the mounting brackets. 1. Open the rider seat. 2. See Figure 1. Remove rider seat post (1), nut (2), and washer (3) from passenger pillion. Slide grabstrap (4) forward off pillion. Save mounting hardware for kit installation. 3. Push passenger pillion forward to release slot on bottom of pillion from post on fender tongue. 4. See Figure 2. Lift pillion up to remove lanyard (1) from hole in center of passenger pillion (2). Then lift pillion away from motorcycle. 5. Disconnect turn signal and tail light electrical connections from back of rear electrical caddy. Note position for later installation. 6. See Figure 3. Unsnap rear electrical caddy (1) from rear inner fender. 7. Remove and save two fender support bolts (2), washers (3), and grabstrap (4) from rear fender. 1 2 3 4 is03548 1. Rider seat post 2. Nut 3. Washer 4. Grabstrap Figure 1. Passenger Pillion and Mounting 2 1 3 i03571 1. Seat lanyard 2. Hole in pillion 3. Passenger pillion Figure 2. Seat Lanyard and Passenger Pillion 8. Remove four remaining fender support bolts (2) and washers (3) near center of rear fender. 9. Remove rear fender from vehicle. 3 2 4 2 3 2 3 1 is03544 1. Rear electrical caddy 2. Fender support bolt (6) 3. Washer (6) 4. Grabstrap Figure 3. Grabstrap, Rear Electrical Caddy, and Fender INSTALLATION Install Attach/Release Weldment, Rear Fender, and Grabstrap NOTE Apply Loctite 243 (blue) to last four threads of leave-on bracket screws. 1. See Figure 4. Install leave-on bracket (1) to outside surface of inner fender using two button head screws (2) and nuts (3). Tighten screws to 48 Nm (35 ft-lbs). Repeat for opposite side. 2. See Figure 5. Install release/attach weldment (1) to leave- on brackets (2) using two washers (3) and socket head cap screws (4). Tighten screws to 25 Nm (18 ft-lbs). Repeat for opposite side.

HARLEY DAVIDSON SCREAMIN' EAGLE MECHANICAL COMPRESSION RELEASE FIX- TURE

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 04-02-2011

download
DRILLING AND TAPPING PROCEDURE Wear safety glasses or goggles while drilling. Flying debris could result in serious eye injury. (00565b) NOTE Perform the following procedure on both the front and rear cylinder heads. Tool Setup NOTE Due to slight manufacturing differences, it may be necessary to tap the fixture into place with a rubber mallet. Do NOT use excessive force. 1. Align the fixture’s locating pins with the 3/8 inch tooling holes in the head and install the fixture on the head. 2. See Figure 1 and Figure 6. Secure the fixture (1) to the head with two 5/16-18 socket head cap screws (2) and washers (9) included in the kit. Install the screws in the holes marked “F” when modifying the front head or in the holes marked “R” when modifying the rear head. Tighten screws to 80 in-lbs (9 Nm) . 3. See Figure 3 and Figure 6. Install the drill bushing (3) in the bore marked “FRONT” when modifying the front head or in the bore marked “REAR” when modifying the rear head. 4. Tighten drill bushing set screw to 50 in-lbs (5.6 Nm) . 5. See Figure 2 and Figure 6. Install collar stop (4) onto the 1/2 inch diameter shank of the step drill bit (5). Secure the collar stop with the set screw 3.900 inches (9.90 cm) from the beginning of the 3/4 inch diameter step of the drill bi

Incoming search terms:

HARLEY DAVIDSON ENGINE/ TRANSMISSION INTERFACE AND TOP COVER INSTALLATION INSRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 31-01-2011

download
INSTALLATION Perform this installation when the engine is cool. Working on or near the exhaust system when the engine is hot could result in severe burns. (00311a) 1. Refer to the Owner’s Manual and follow the instructions given to remove the maxi-fuse. 3 1 2 is02998 1. Transmission top cover screw (4) 2. Oil spout assembly screw 3. Upper bearing housing screw (2) Figure 1. Interface Cover Installation 2. See Figure 1. Remove and retain the four socket head cap screws (1) that fasten the front and right side of the transmission cover. See Figure 3. Obtain the chrome top interface cover (3) from the kit. NOTE The top interface cover can be carefully brought into position on top of the transmission housing from either the right or left side without removing or loosening any vehicle components. 3. Position the top interface cover over the transmission top cover. Loosely fasten the chrome cover to the top of the transmission housing with the screws removed in Step 2. 4. Obtain the chrome filler neck cover (4), 1/4-20 socket head screw (5), flat washer (6) and spacer (7) from the kit. Remove the oil level dipstick from the oil spout on the side of the transmission housing, wipe off and set it aside for later installation. NOTE Insert a clean shop rag into the oil spout opening while the dipstick is not installed. With the dipstick removed, small parts or other foreign material could fall into the transmission, leading to equipment damage or malfunction. 5. See Figure 1. Remove and discard the socket head cap screw (2) that fastens the oil spout assembly to the transmission housing. DO NOT remove the oil spout from the vehicle. 6. Place the flat washer over the threads of the new screw, and insert the screw into the unthreaded hole in the chrome filler neck cover. Place the spacer onto the screw threads. Apply a few drops of Loctite® 243 (Blue) to the screw threads, and position the chrome cover onto the oil spout on the transmission housing. Lubricate the filler neck gasket with soapy water to aid in installation. Tighten the screw to 84-132 in-lbs (9.5-15 Nm) . 7. See Figure 3. Obtain the chrome lower side interface cover (1), one #10-24 socket head screw (8) and one chrome flat washer (9) from the kit

Incoming search terms:

HARLEY DAVIDSON ENGINE/ TRANSMISSION INTERFACE AND TOP COVER INSTALLATION

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 25-12-2010

download
1. Refer to the Owner’s Manual and follow the instructions given to remove the maxi-fuse. 3 1 2 is02998 1. Transmission top cover screw (4) 2. Oil spout assembly screw 3. Upper bearing housing screw (2) Figure 1. Interface Cover Installation 2. See Figure 1. Remove and retain the four socket head cap screws (1) that fasten the front and right side of the transmission cover. See Figure 3. Obtain the chrome top interface cover (3) from the kit. NOTE The top interface cover can be carefully brought into position on top of the transmission housing from either the right or left side without removing or loosening any vehicle components. 3. Position the top interface cover over the transmission top cover. Loosely fasten the chrome cover to the top of the transmission housing with the screws removed in Step 2. 4. Obtain the chrome filler neck cover (4), 1/4-20 socket head screw (5), flat washer (6) and spacer (7) from the kit. Remove the oil level dipstick from the oil spout on the side of the transmission housing, wipe off and set it aside for later installation. NOTE Insert a clean shop rag into the oil spout opening while the dipstick is not installed. With the dipstick removed, small parts or other foreign material could fall into the transmission, leading to equipment damage or malfunction. 5. See Figure 1. Remove and discard the socket head cap screw (2) that fastens the oil spout assembly to the transmission housing. DO NOT remove the oil spout from the vehicle. 6. Place the flat washer over the threads of the new screw, and insert the screw into the unthreaded hole in the chrome filler neck cover. Place the spacer onto the screw threads. Apply a few drops of Loctite® 243 (Blue) to the screw threads, and position the chrome cover onto the oil spout on the transmission housing. Lubricate the filler neck gasket with soapy water to aid in installation. Tighten the screw to 84-132 in-lbs (9.5-15 Nm) . 7. See Figure 3. Obtain the chrome lower side interface cover (1), one #10-24 socket head screw (8) and one chrome flat washer (9) from the kit. NOTE For models with mid controls, the right-side rider footrest (foot peg) support bracket must be loosened to allow installation of the lower side interface cover. After the cover has been installed, tighten the footrest bracket attaching screws to 25- 35 ft-lbs (34-47 Nm) . 8. Position the cover around the chrome filler neck cover installed in Step 6. Loosely fasten the cover to the threaded hole in the filler neck cover with the screw and washer. 9. Obtain the chrome upper side interface cover (2), three #10-24 socket head screws (8) and three chrome flat washers (9) from the kit

Incoming search terms:

Incoming search terms: