HARLEY DAVIDSON FXDWG ENGINE GUARD KIT INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 11-03-2011

download
FXDWG ENGINE GUARD KIT General This kit is designed for installation on 1993 and later FXDWG Dyna Wide Glide. QTY DESCRIPTION 1 Engine guard 2 U-Bolt 4 Locknut 1 Bolt, 3/8-16 x 7/8 in. 1 Lockwasher, 3/8 in. 1 WARNING This engine guard may provide limited leg and cosmetic vehicle protection under unique circumstances (fall over while stopped, very low speed slide). However, it is neither designed nor intended to provide protection from bodily injury in a collision with a vehicle or any other object. Installation 1. Lift engine guard into place. Align top center mount of guard with frame crosspiece member between frame downtubes. 2. Secure top center mount to frame crosspiece member using 3/8-16 x 7/8 in. bolt and lockwasher included in kit. Do not fully tighten at this time. 3. On right side of motorcycle, install U-bolt from kit around the frame member and into the holes in the lower mounting bracket. Secure loosely into place using two locknuts from kit. 1 CAUTION Left U-bolt must be installed between the frame and the clutch cable. Do not pinch clutch cable between the U- bolt and the frame. 4. On left side of motorcycle, install remaining U-bolt from kit around the left frame member and into holes in lower mounting bracket. Secure loosely into place using two locknuts from kit. 5. Tighten upper mounting bolt installed in step 2, to 30-33 ft-lbs. Alternately tighten U-bolt hardware to 25 ft-lbs. Tighten left and right side U-bolts evenly, so that approximately the same length of bolt protrudes from end of nut

HARLEY DAVIDSON FLSTC, FLSTF, FLSTS BLACK ENGINE GUARD INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 11-03-2011

download
The front and/or rear guard(s) can provide limited leg and cosmetic vehicle protection under unique circumstances. (Fall over while stopped, very slow speed slide.) It is not made or intended to provide protection from bodily injury in a collision with another vehicle or any other object. (00022a) Kit Contents See Figure 4 and Table 1. INSTALLATION 1. See Figure 1. Note mounting locations for engine guard. 2. See Figure 2. Hold Engine Guard (1) in place. Attach top center mounting flange of engine guard to cross brace located between front downtubes just below the steering head with panhead screw (4), 5/16 inch washer (3) and 5/16 inch hex nut (2) as shown. Tighten finger tight. is04094 Figure 1. Installed Engine Guard 3. See Figure 3. On left side of the bike, attach the engine mounting guard (1) in the indicated location with a button- head screw (4), 3/8 inch washer (3) and 3/8-16 nylon locknut (2). Tighten finger tight. 4. Repeat installation on right side of the bike, attach the mounting guard in the indicated location. Tighten to 33 ft- lbs (44 N-m). 5. Tighten engine guard left side mounting hardware to 33 ft-lbs (44 N-m). Tighten engine guard top mounting hardware to 19 ft-lbs (25 N-m).