Harley Davidson V-Rods Wide Wheel Kit Installation Instructions

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 13-04-2012

download
This instruction sheet is written with the assumption you will be replacing stock components. If the bike is already modified, some of the steps may be different. To install the PM PhatRod Kit it will be necessary to raise the motorcycle off the ground on a suitable lift. Installation of the PM PhatRod Kit begins with the disassembly and removal of the entire rear end of the bike. For additional detailed information on removal of these parts, consult your factory manual. Some of the original hardware will be reused, do not discard until complete. 1) Remove Seat (both front and rear sections) 2) Remove Turn Signal Canceling Module and Bracket. 3) Remove Outer Fender (remove all 6 bolts from top of fender and save hardware) 4) Disconnect taillight harness from lights (do not remove at this point) 5) Remove shocks (save the mounting nuts and washers from the top of shocks only). 6) Remove shocks and forward most bolts from inside of fender/struts 7) The entire inner fender/struts/taillight assembly should come off at this point. See Photo 4 8) Remove front splash guard Be sure to center the motorcycle on the lift so that it does not fall over when you raise it up or when you are working on it Disconnect the battery. Stock Component Removal W a r n i n g Photo 1 Photo 2 Photo 3 Photo 4 3

Harley Davidson AIR INTAKE SYSTEM INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 08-04-2012

download
1. Preparing Vehicle a. Make sure vehicle is parked on level surface. b. Set parking brake. c. If engine has run in the past two hours, let it cool down. d. Disconnect negative battery terminal. e. Do not discard stock components after removal of the factory system. 2. Removal of stock system a. Stock air box configuration system. b. Release the four clips on the air box. c. Loosen the hose clamp on the turbo inlet pipe. d. Vehicle equipped with MAF sensor. Unplug the mass air flow (MAF) sensor. 4 d) Clamp removal. e. On vehicles equipped with IAT, unplug the IAT sensor and remove from the housing. f. Pull the air filter status meter from the grommet. g. Remove the rear section of the intake system. h. Remove the remaining stock air box system. 5 3. Installation of AEM® intake system. a. When installing the intake system, do not completely tighten the hose clamps or mounting hardware until instructed to do so. i. Use the supplied torx key to remove the MAF sensor. Save screws for later use. b. Install the supplied coupler as shown. c. Place the aluminum stand in the plastic member as shown.

Harley Davidson Softail Drive Side Brake System Installation Manual

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 30-03-2012

download
Removing The Stock Components Although the PM Drive Side Brake System can be installed with the swing arm bolted to the frame, we recommend removing it for better access as well as repainting. Begin by removing rear wheel,stock brake components and belt guard from swing arm. Photo #1 Using supplied 3/4 x 2″bolt,position Drive Side BrakeAssembly on swing arm. Slide assembly to center position of tab and axle spans. Making sure brake mounting tabs are flush with swing arm,snug 3/4 x 2″ bolt to hold assembly and mark swing arm area to be ground Photo #2 . Remove entire assembly from swing arm and thoroughly grind paint away from marked areas Photo #3 . Photo #4 Re-mount assembly to swing arm and slide to rear-most position of both axle and brake mounting tabs. Confirm that brake tabs are flush with swing arm and parallel to each other. Snug 3/4 x 2″bolt and 5/16″socket head cap screws in tabs to hold assembly during welding process. Warning Center the motorcycle on the lift so that it will not fall while you are working on it. Photo #6 Photo #5 Photo #7 Photo #9 Welding Tabs to Swing Arm Note PM recommends all welding be done by a certified welder. Photo #5 Tack weld rear of tabs to swing arm. Avoid excessive welding near brake as- sembly as heat can mar finish. Loosen socket head cap screws and 3/4″bolt,Slide entire assembly to forward most position and re tighten bolts Photo #6 (movement should require minimal effort if tabs are aligned properly) and tack front of tabs to swing arm. Remove brake assembly from swing arm. Weld tabs to swing arm.Verify alignment of tabs, as they must remain parallel to each other. Repaint swing arm and re-install on bike to factory torque specs. Installing Brake Assembly Remove primary bracket from tower assembly (this allows bracket to be installed without having to line up caliper on disc) by removing the three 5/16″socket head cap screws (commonly called allen bolts). Photo #7 Mount rear tire and bolt pulley to rear wheel. Place disassembled bracket against pulley using smaller of two supplied spacers between bracket and pulley. Slide wheel/brake assembly into swing arm. Place large spacer on right side and slide axle in. Do not tighten axle at this point . Photo #8 Slide caliper/tower assembly over disc and install 5/16″x 1″socket head cap screw in center hole to position assembly Photo #9 . Snug, but do not tighten bolt at this point.

Incoming search terms:

Yamaha V-Star Forward Control Installation Instructions

0

Filed Under (Yamaha) by admin on 09-11-2010

download
Brake Side 1. Locate the brake light switch and clip the wires 2″ from the switch. 2. Remove the banjo bolt from the rear caliper and remove the brake line being sure to capture all fluids in a sealable container for proper disposal. 3. Trace the brake line back toward the front and remove any brackets or zip-ties that hold it in place. 4. Remove the two bolts that hold the right side floorboard/control bracket to the frame and remove all the stock components, including the rear master cylinder and any linkage. 5. Install the new brake side control onto the stock location using supplied (10mm) bolts. 6. Install the new brake line with straight banjo adapter to rear caliper with the stock banjo bolt being sure to use a crush washer on both sides of the banjo fitting. Route the line back towards the front as the stock one was. 7. Connect the brake-line to the new reservoir/master cylinder with the supplied banjo bolt brake switch bolt making sure you have a crush washer on both sides of the banjo joint. 8. Connect the two wires from the switch to the stock wires that were clipped in step #1. Use the supplied connectors or solder them together. (This is a simple open/close switch so polarity does not matter) This switch operates by pressure so it will not work until the reservoir is filled and the brakes are bled. Shift Side 9. Loosen the two nuts on the shift linkage. Twist the linkage as necessary to remove it. 10. Remove the two bolts that hold on the left side floorboard/control and remove it from the bike. 11. Install the supplied rod end onto the new shift lever with the supplied (5/16) button head bolt. 12. Install the new shift side control onto the stock location using supplied (10mm) bolts. 13. Install the new rod end into the new shift rod, and the opposing end into your stock rod end, being careful to start both sides at the same time. Adjust to suit the rider and lock down with the nuts. Finishing Up 14. Unbolt master cylinder lid and fill reservoir with bike manufacturer’s recommended DOT brake fluid. (Remember to never reuse or mix old brake fluid and NEVER mix DOT 4 and DOT 5 together.) Bleed the brakes per your service manual. Check fluid level in reservoir periodically and fill as necessary to maintain full capacity of reservoir. 15. Make sure that the brake light is working when the brake is applied. 16. Ride and enjoy your new Supreme Legends Forward Controls! **Note** We strongly suggest that you use blue Loc-Tite # 242 on all fasteners except the banjo bolts to insure that they stay tight. Torque all bolts to factory specifications.

2009 Ducati 696 Fuel Controller Installation and Operation Manual

0

Filed Under (Ducati) by admin on 25-10-2010

download
this product fail to perform for either of the above reasons, two brothers racing will repair or replace it with an equivalent product at no charge, except for postage, to the original retail purchaser. to obtain the benefits of this warranty, the retail purchaser must return the product and proof of purchase to the place of original purchase. We recommend that this performance part be installed by a qualified motorcycle technician. If you have any doubts as to your ability to install this performance part, please consult with your local motorcycle dealer. Read all instructions first before starting installation. Make sure the vehicle and exhaust system are completely cool before starting the installation. Also, make sure the vehicle is secure during installation. Be sure to save all stock components for possible use later. The Juice Box™ is legal ONLY for closed course race vehicles. The Juice Box™ is not applicable, nor inteded for use on EMISSIONS CONTROLLED street, highway or off-road vehicles. The Juice Box™ is not applicable, nor inteded for use on aircraft. Thank *you*for*purchasing*a*genuine*Two*Brothers*Racing* JUICE*BOX™. **This*product*represents*a*radical*step* forward *in*tuning*fuel-injected*motorcycles*and*ATVs*for* optimal *performance*using*”load-based”*technology.** We *at*Two*Brothers*Racing*hope*that*you*will*find*this* development *as*exciting*and*useful*as*we*do. **And* remember: **Proper*Fuel*=*Maximum*Power! Make *sure*the*vehicle*is*completely*cool*before*starting* the *installation. *Also, *make*sure*the*vehicle*is*secure*and* will *not*roll*around. * Remove *the*seat*assembly. * Remove *the*fuel*tank*top*cover*screws. * (fig.1) Remove *fuel*tank*top*cover. * (fig.2) Remove *side*fuel*tank*covers. * (fig.3) Remove *fuel*tank*by*removing*lower*bolt*that*secures* tank *from*sliding*rear-ward. * (fig.4)