KAWASAKI VULCAN 800 STRAIGHT SHOT EXHAUST SYSTEM INSTALATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Kawasaki) by admin on 28-12-2010

download
REMOVING THE STOCK EXHAUST SYSTEM 1. Remove the two header flange nuts from the front and rear head pipes. 2. Remove the acorn nut located under the rear muffler. 3. Remove the two allen bolts located under the front muffler. 4. Remove the stock exhaust system from the motorcycle and set it aside. 5. Remove the two hex head bolts that attach the stock muffler mounting bracket to the frame of the motorcycle. Remove the muffler bracket and set it aside. 6. Remove the two rubber grommets and spacers from the stock muffler and the one grommet and spacer from the muffler mounting bracket. Set them aside with the the two mounting bolts, they will be reused during installation. INSTALLING YOUR NEW VANCE & HINES EXHAUST SYSTEM 1. Check the stock exhaust gaskets to be sure they are in good shape. If you have any doubts as to their condition, replace them. 2. Install a chrome header flange onto the front and rear head pipes. 3. Install the heat shield to the front head pipe using the two hose clamps (supplied). Unscrew all of the hose clamps (supplied) until they are completely loose. Feed the tail end of the hose clamp into the clips on the inside of both heat shields. Place the front head pipe into the heat shield, wrap the hose clamp around the head pipe and give the screw three to four turns, leaving heat shield loose on the head pipe. Repeat this step with the heat shield on the rear head pipe. Note : The screw end of the hose clamp should be accessible, but not visible when pipe is mounted on the bike. 4. Install the front head pipe with the heat shield attached, to the front cylinder using the stock nuts. Leave them loose at this time. 5. Install the rear head pipe, with the heat shield attached, to the rear cylinder using the stock nuts. Leave them loose at this time. 6. Install the stock rubbber grommets and spacers into the three large holes on the V&H mounting bar (See figure 1). 7. Slide one dog bone shaped nut plate under the bracket that is welded to each muffler. 8. Slide a chrome muffler clamp (supplied) onto the inlet end of each muffler. Install a 5/16″ x 1 1/4″ bolt with a flat washer on either side of the clamp followed by a lock nut (hardware supplied). Do this to each muffler but leave the clamp loose at this time. 9. Install one muffler to the four hole bracket welded to the V&H mounting bar using the two 5/16″ flange bolts (supplied) and leave them loose. (See figure 1) 10. Slip the muffler and mounting bar assembly onto the front head pipe while aligning the grommet holes in the mounting bar with the holes in the frame.

Incoming search terms:

YAMAHA ROAD STAR LONGSHOT EXHAUST SYSTEM INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Yamaha) by admin on 28-12-2010

download
1. Remove the header flange nuts from the rear cylinder. 2. Loosen the muffler clamp on the front head pipe. 3. Remove the two muffler mounting bracket bolts, located between the two mufflers. 4. Carefully separate the front head pipe from the muffler assembly. Remove the muffler assembly with the rear head pipe attached and set it aside. 5. Remove the header flange nuts from the front cylinder. Remove the front head pipe and set it aside. 6. Remove the muffler mounting bracket from the frame. Note: The rear brake hose must be disconnected from the rear brake caliper in order to remove the muffler mounting bracket. INSTALLING YOUR NEW VANCE & HINES EXHAUST SYSTEM 1. Reconnect the brake hose to the rear caliper. Important : Bleed the rear brake to remove any air from the system and refill the reservoir with the proper brake fluid. 2. Install the new mounting bracket (stamped 274) to the frame, by aligning the two 10mm holes in the bracket with the two holes in the frame below the right rear footrest (where the stock mounting bar was removed). Use the two 10mm bolts and lock nuts (supplied), do not tighten at this time. Note: The bracket will bend away from the motorcycle when mounted correctly. Refer to figure 1. 3. Connect the brake hose clip to the muffler mounting bracket, using the 6mm bolt and lock nut (supplied). Refer to figure 1. 4. Install the chrome flanges (supplied) on to both the new head pipes. 5. Check the stock exhaust gaskets to be sure they are in good shape. If you have any doubts as to their condition, replace them. 6. Install the front head pipe using the stock nuts, do not tighten at this time. 7. Install the rear head pipe using the stock nuts, do not tighten at this time. 8. Install one muffler clamp (supplied) over the front (notched end) of each muffler. 9. Slip one muffler onto the front head pipe. Slide one dog bone shaped nut plate under the bracket that is welded to the backside of the muffler and attach the muffler to the mounting bracket using two of the 5/16″ flange head bolts (supplied), but leave them loose at this time. 10. Repeat step #8 for the rear muffler. 11. Align the mufflers so they are parallel when viewing from the right side of the bike, and tighten the 5/16″ flange bolts on the back side of both mufflers. 12. Tighten the two 10mm bolts that mount the bracket to the frame. 13. Unscrew all of the hose clamps (supplied) until they are completely loose. Feed the tail end of the hose clamp into the clips on the inside of both heat shields. Note: The screw end of the hose clamp should be accessible, but not visible when pipe is mounted on the bike. 14. Place the appropriate heat shield onto the rear pipe, wrap the hose clamps around the head pipe and tighten. Repeat this step with the front heat shield

YAMAHA V-STAR 650 CRUZER EXHAUST SYSTEM INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Yamaha) by admin on 28-12-2010

download
STOCK EXHAUST SYSTEM REMOVAL 1. This Exhaust system is specifically designed for California models, before continuing be sure it is the correct system for your application. 2. Loosen clamp that connects muffler to front head pipe. 3. Remove cylinder exhaust bolts from rear head pipe that connects rear head pipe to cylinder (save for re- use). 4. Remove bolts that connect mufflers to mounting bracket. Remove complete system. Note: Assistance may be required. Page 1of 4 Y411IN Rev. 1.0 YAMAHA V-STAR 650 CRUZER EXHAUST SYSTEM, CA Model Part #31505 Tools required for installation: 1/2”, 12mm & 10mm wrenches 5mm, 6mm Allen wrenches 5/16″ nutdriver / flat blade screwdriver VANCE & HINES EXHAUST SYSTEM INSTALLATION 1. Check condition of stock exhaust gaskets. Replace if damaged or worn. 2. Install mounting bracket (stamped 370-P) in the original muffler mounting position, using two 8mm bolts (supplied)(Figure 1). 3. Mark outside surface of front and rear heat shields with location of mounting clips that are welded to the inside (Figure 2). Place each heat shield on a non abrasive surface such as a blanket or carpet. Lay each head pipe/muffler onto its respective heat shield (Figure 3). 4. Loosely install each hose clamp by feeding tail end of clamp into heat shield clip (Figure 4). Take note of clamp screw head direction (Figure 3). Screw head should be accessible when system is installed on motorcycle for adjustment purposes. Note: Do not tighten yet. 5. Install T-bolt clamp onto front muffler. Slide muffler onto front head pipe. Slide dog bone shaped nut plate (supplied) inside bracket welded to backside of front muffler. Attach muffler to mounting bracket 370-P using two 5/16″ flange bolts (supplied) engaging dog bone nut plate. Leave head pipe/muffler assembly loose at this time (Figure 4). 6. Using stock Allen bolts, carefully install rear head pipe/muffler assembly into exhaust port. (Assistance may be required). Note: Do not tighten yet. 7. Slide dog bone shaped nut plate (supplied) inside bracket welded to backside of rear muffler

Harley davidson Softail Drag Pipe Exhaust System Installation Manual

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 24-12-2010

download
STOCK EXHAUST SYSTEM REMOVAL 1. On FLSTN, FLSTF, FLSTH and FLSTC use a #45 Torx driver to loosen the right hand floor board mounting bolts to gain clearance for exhaust removal and installation. 2. Loosen the heat shield clamps on both front and rear exhaust pipes. 3. Loosen the crossover pipe clamp, located between the front and rear head pipe. (Not necessary on 2000-up models). 4. Remove the two mounting nuts from each head pipe, located at the cylinder head. 5. Remove the bolts attaching the mufflers to the frame. 6. Remove the entire exhaust system and set it aside. 7. On pre 2000 models, remove the lower mounting bar. 8. FLSTN, FLSTF and FXSTD models have an upper mounting bar that must be removed in addition to the lower bar. On pre 2000 models go to step #9, on 2000-up models go to step #10. 9. Remove the right passenger foot peg bolt. Position the motorcycle on the side stand with a floor jack under the swing arm pivot bolt on the right hand side. Raise the jack just enough to take the weight off the pivot bolt, remove the bolt and stock mounting bar. Reinstall the pivot bolt and torque to 120 -150 ft. lbs. Reinstall the passenger foot peg using the 1/2″ x 3″ Allen bolt and 1-5/8″ length spacer (supplied).

HONDA VT750 EXHAUST SYSTEM INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 24-12-2010

download
REMOVING THE STOCK EXHAUST SYSTEM 1. Remove the header flange nuts at the exhaust port on the front and rear head pipes. 2. Remove the two 8mm nuts from the muffler mounting bracket, while supporting the entire exhaust system. Lower the system down and set it aside. Note: Save the stock hardware for reuse. INSTALLING YOUR NEW VANCE & HINES EXHAUST SYSTEM 1. Check the stock exhaust gaskets to be sure they are in good shape. If you have any doubts as to their condition, replace them. 2. Install the muffler mounting bracket (stamped 268) to the original muffler mounting point, using the two stock 8mm nuts. Refer to figure 1. 3. Slide one dog bone shaped nut plate under the bracket that is welded to the backside of the front muffler. 4. Install the front head pipe to the cylinder head using the stock nuts. Attach the muffler to the mounting bracket using the two 5/16″ flange bolts (supplied). Leave the nuts and bolts loose at this time. 5. Repeat steps 2 and 3 with the rear header. 6. Align the mufflers so they are parallel when viewing from the right hand side of the motorcycle. Tighten all the hardware evenly. 7. Unscrew all of the hose clamps (supplied) until they are completely loose. Mark the top edge of both heat shields with the location of the mounting clips that are welded to the backside. Position the front heat shield over the head pipe and feed the tail end of the hose clamps into the clips. Be sure that each hose clamp is engaged with both clips. Repeat this step with the rear heat shield. 8. Rotate the hose clamps on both heat shields so they are accessible with a screw driver and tighten each of them evenly. The screw end of the hose clamp should be accessible, but not visible when pipe is mounted on the bike. Note : The heat shields should cover the weld on the muffler. 9. Be sure to remove any dirt, oil or finger prints from the entire exhaust system before starting the motorcycle.

HARLEY DAVIDSON SOFTAIL FATBOY STRAIGHTSHOT HS SLIP ON INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 24-12-2010

download
1. Remove the heat shield from the rear head pipe and the back heat shield (“Z” Shaped) off the lower head pipe. NOTE: Loosen the front heat shield hose clamp closest to this shield to facilitate its removal. 2. Loosen the clamps holding the muffl ers onto the head pipes. 3. Remove the 1/2″ bolts holding muffl ers onto support bar. 4. Slide both muffl ers towards the rear until they are free from the head pipes. NOTE: Assistance and the use of a penetrating lubricant may be required. 5. Remove the stock exhaust clamps from the nose of each muffl er (these will be re-used when installing the new system). QUIET BAFFLE FUELPAK VANCE & HINES EXHAUST SYSTEM INSTALLATION WHEN YOU KNOW THE DIFFERENCE 1. Using the 5/16″ x 3/4″ hex head bolts and washers (supplied) secure the mounting bracket (stamped 419-P)(supplied) to the stock muffl er support bar. NOTE: The bracket should be mounted with the notch facing the front of the motorcycle (Figure 1). 2. Remove muffl ers and heat shields from their protective packaging and place them on a non-abrasive surface such as a blanket, towel or carpet. 3. Carefully lay a muffl er assembly into each straight heat shield and loosely install the hose clamps (supplied) by feeding the tail end of the clamp into the heat shield clips. Note the direction of the screw heads with relation to the muffl er location (Figure 2). 4. Slide stock exhaust clamps onto the nose of each muffl er body. NOTE: Orient the clamp to enable access for tightening the nut after installation. 5. Slide upper muffl er assembly (with heat shield) onto the upper head pipe. Insert nut plate (supplied) into the bracket welded to the muffl er body (Figure 3) and secure to the mounting bracket using the 5/16″ x 5/8″ fl ange head bolts (supplied). 6. Repeat step 5 placing the lower muffl er assembly on the lower head

Incoming search terms:

YAMAHA ROAD STAR WARRIOR PRO PIPE HS EXHAUST SYSTEM INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Yamaha) by admin on 24-12-2010

download
STOCK EXHAUST SYSTEM REMOVAL 1. Remove right side rider and passenger footpeg assemblies. (Save footpegs and bolts for future reassembly. Do not disconnect brake master cylinder plunger rod.) 2. Remove front cylinder exhaust port flange nuts. (Save) 3. Remove rear cylinder exhaust flange bolts. (Save) 4. Remove two bolts connecting muffler mounting bracket to lower frame rail. 5. Remove bolt connecting muffler to upper muffler bracket. Carefully remove complete system from motorcycle. (Assistance may be required.) Note : Apply tape on crank case area just in front of rear head pipe bend to protect paint during dissassembly and assembly. 6. Remove M6 x 35 button head screws connecting rear brake master cylinder reservoir to stock muffler bracket. (Do not disconnect hose. Save M6 x 35 button head screws.) 7. Remove stock upper muffler bracket. (Save M10 x 25 button head bolts for future reassembly.) VANCE & HINES EXHAUST SYSTEM INSTALLATION 1. Check condition of stock exhaust gaskets. Replace if damaged or worn. 2. Install rear brake master cylinder reservoir bracket (stamped 333) using saved M10 x 25 button head allen bolts and supplied M10 lock nuts. (Refer to Figure 1) 3. Attach rear brake master cylinder reservoir to bracket (stamped 333) using saved M6 x 35 button head screws and supplied M6 lock nuts. (Refer to Figure 2) 4. Install and tighten megaphone mounting bracket (stamped 334) to frame using supplied M10 x 25 button head bolts. (Refer to Figure 3 & 4) If required, M10 flat washers are provided to space bracket away from frame casting ridge. 5. Unscrew all hose clamps (supplied) until they are completely loose. Mark top edge of front, rear, and collector heat shields with the location of mounting clips that are welded to

Suzuki INTRUDER 1400 SLIP-ON EXHAUST SYSTEM Installation Manual

0

Filed Under (Suzuki) by admin on 22-12-2010

download
REMOVING THE STOCK EXHAUST SYSTEM 1. Loosenthe mounting bolt and pinch clamp on both left and right hand mufflers. 2. Loosenthe clamp on the crossover tube, located between the two mufflers. 3. Remove the two nuts that mount the front head pipe flange to the cylinder head. 4. Remove the two nuts that mount the rear head pipe flange to the cylinder head. 5. Remove the head pipes using a twisting motion to break the seal at the muffler and to clear the cylinder head. Note : If the exhaust coupler gaskets did not remain in the mufflers, remove them from the head pipes at this time. These coupler gaskets will not be reused in your new exhaust system. 6. Remove the mounting bolt from the left hand muffler. Remove the muffler, again using a twisting motion to seperate the crossover tube and set the muffler aside. (Save the stock mounting hardware for reuse). 7. Repeat step #6 on the the right hand muffler. Set the muffler aside. INSTALLING YOUR NEW VANCE & HINES EXHAUST SYSTEM 1. Check the stock exhaust gaskets to be sure they are in good shape. If you have any doubts as to their condition, replace them. 2. Reinstall the stock head pipes to the engine. Note : Leave the flange nuts loose at this time. 3. Remove the mufflers from their boxes. There are a left and right hand muffler in this system. To define the difference between the left and right mufflers, check the bracket that is welded to the back side of the muffler. Each muffler is stamped with it’s own part number. Part # D500 is the RIGHT muffler and Part # D550 is the LEFTmuffler. 4. Install a three hole mounting bracket to each of the mufflers. Slide one dog bone shaped nut plate under the bracket that is welded to the backside of each muffler. Attach the mounting bracket using two of the 5/16 flange head bolts (supplied), leave them loose at this time. Note : Each muffler bracket has a number stamped on it, #179 bracket is for the left hand muffler and #180 is for the right hand muffler. When the brackets are mounted correctly, the end of the bracket with the single hole should point to the inlet end (small end) of the muffler. Refer to figure 1.

Incoming search terms:

HARLEY DAVIDSON SOFTAIL 2 into 1 Pro Pipe Exhaust System Installation Manual

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 22-12-2010

download
REMOVING THE STOCK EXHAUST SYSTEM 1. Loosen the heat shield clamps on both front and rear exhaust pipes. 2. Loosen the crossover pipe clamp, located between the front and rear head pipes. 3. Remove the two mounting nuts from each head pipe, located at the cylinder head. 4. Remove the two nuts from the back side of each muffler. 5. Remove the entire exhaust system and set it aside. 6. Carefully remove the flanges and circlips from the stock exhaust system using snapring pliers. Note: If circlips look bent or twisted replace them. 7. Remove the two bolts that hold the front muffler mounting bar to the frame. Note: FLSTN, FLSTF models require the removal of the stock exhaust system mounting bar. For removal: Remove the right passenger foot peg bolt. Position the motorcycle on it’s side stand with a floor jack under the swing arm pivot bolt on the right hand side. Raise the jack just enough to take the weight off the pivot bolt and remove the bolt and stock mounting bar. Replace the pivot bolt and torque it between 120 -150 ft. lbs. 8. Reinstall the foot peg bolt using the 1/2″ x 3″ bolt and spacer tube (both supplied). Tighten the bolt making sure the foot peg folds in the proper direction. INSTALLING YOUR NEW VANCE & HINES EXHAUST SYSTEM Note: For easier installation on models with floorboards, it will be necessary to loosen the right side floorboard. 1. Check the stock exhaust gaskets to be sure they’re in good shape. If you have any doubts as to their condition, replace them. 2. Unscrew all of the hose clamps (supplied) until they are completely loose. Feed the tail end of the hose clamp into the clips on the inside of each heat shield. Note: The screw end of the hose clamp should be accessible, but not visible when pipe is mounted on the motorcycle. 3. Install the circlips and flanges from the stock system onto both new head pipes. 4. Install the header using the stock nuts, but leave them loose at this time. 5. Install the new mounting bracket to the frame below the right rear foot peg, using the two 3/8″x 3/4″ flange bolts (supplied), and tighten. 6. Slide the dog bone shaped nut plate under the bracket that is welded to the backside of the muffler.

YAMAHA ROAD STAR WARRIOR BIG SHOTS EXHAUST SYSTEM INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Yamaha) by admin on 22-12-2010

download
STOCK EXHAUST SYSTEM REMOVAL 1. Remove right side rider and passenger footpeg assemblies. (Save footpegs and bolts for future reassembly. Do not disconnect brake master cylinder plunger rod.) 2. Remove front cylinder exhaust port flange nuts. (Save) 3. Remove rear cylinder exhaust flange bolts. (Save) 4. Remove two bolts connecting muffler mounting bracket to lower frame rail. 5. Remove bolt connecting muffler to upper muffler bracket. Carefully remove complete system from motorcycle. (Assistance is recommended.) Note : Apply tape on crank case area just in front of rear head pipe bend to protect paint during dissassembly and assembly. 6. Remove M6 x 35 button head screws connecting rear brake master cylinder reservoir to stock muffler bracket. (Do notdisconnect hose. Save screws.) 7. Remove stock upper muffler bracket. (Save M10 x 25 button head bolts for reassembly.) VANCE & HINES EXHAUST SYSTEM INSTALLATION 1. Check condition of stock exhaust gaskets. Replace if damaged or worn. 2. Install rear brake master cylinder reservoir bracket (stamped 333) using saved M10 x 25 bolts and supplied M10 lock nuts (Figure 1). 3. Attach rear brake master cylinder reservoir to bracket (stamped 333) using saved M6 x 35 screws and supplied M6 lock nuts (Figure 1). 4. Install and tighten mounting bracket (stamped 336) to frame using supplied M10 x 25 button head allen bolts (Figure 2), If required, M10 flat washers are provided to space bracket away from frame casting ridge. 5. Place heat shields on a non-abrasive surface such as a blanket or carpet. Mark outside surface of front and rear heat shields with location of mounting

Incoming search terms: