2000-2010 KTM X2 SWITCH WIRING HARNESS Removal and Installation Manual

0

Filed Under (KTM) by admin on 25-01-2012

download
The included 3600-SWHA switch harness is intended for use with offroad models that do not come with a Hi/Low beam switch from the factory. The harness is compatable with stock AC lighting electrical systems as well as high output DC electrical systems. 1. Remove the stock numberplate or headlight. Remove the stock kill switch from handlebars and replace with the 3600-SWHA switch. 2. Remove the gas tank. Route the white and black leads from the 3600-SWHA under the tank following the wires from the stock kill switch. Disconnect the stock kill switch bullet and connect the white wire of the 3600-SWHA to the wiring harness. Disconnect the stock kill switch ring terminal and connect the ring terminal of the 3600-SWHA. Fully remove the stock kill switch. Be sure all the wires are safe from being burned or pinched and re-install the gas tank. 3. Disconnect the two female spade terminals from the stock headlight switch (if present). Connect the terminal with the yellow wire to the red power lead from the switch. Connect the white wire to the blue accessory output from the switch. Be sure the clear silicone sleeves are covering the stock plastic housings. 4. Connect the X2 headlight to the switch headlight plug. Note: The stock headlight plug will not be used for the X2 installation, but is still functional for connecting the stock headlight. The stock plug will turn on and off with the new headlight switch, and will be powered in either of the Low or High Beam positions

Incoming search terms:

Honda CBR 954 RR Undertail Kit INSTALLATION

0

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 04-12-2011

download
Carefully remove the tail section body work. Save all bolts, washers and plastic rivets for re-installation of tail. Disconnect and remove the brake light (with all mounting grommets and washers), license plate and turn signals, key lock (with clip) and move all wiring out of the cutting areas. Remove the two bolts at the rear end of the stock fender (inside glove box) to allow the end to hang down for cutting.
2) Using a “Dremel” tool or cutting disc (this can also be done using a sharp edged knife, but is not recommended), remove the plastic shown in the photos to the above and below. Be sure to take your time cutting, so that you don’t cut away any more plastic than necessary. Honda CBR954RR Undertail Kit (2002-03, Available in: Honda Red, Gloss Black and Gun Metal) 3) *Install license plate brackets to back side of license plate as shown. Now hold license plate in desired location on undertail, carefully mark and drill holes, install using the two (2) sets of allen bolts and lock nuts. 4) Insert undertail left side first, then right side, be carefully not to crack
or scratch undertail. Use your stock plastic screw rivets to hold under- tail in place. Tighten all hardware on tail section, attach seat.
5) Using clips, splice your turn signal wires to the signals in the undertail. On the bike; the orange wire is the the left turn, light blue wire is the right turn and the green wires are the grounds. On the undertail the red wires are the power wires and the black wires are the ground. * After this modification your undertail is not returnable. Paint is not warrantied against paint chips, flaking or scratches from installation or rocks being thrown from tire into the tray. Need Help? If you need additional help with the installation of the undertail, go to www.hotbodiesracing.com and look for the “FAQs” link at the bottom of the home page. Most of your general questions can be answered on those pages. This installation does require a basic mechani- cal aptitude, if in doubt, contact your local motorcycle shop and have a professional mechanic perform the installation, 3 hours is the average installation time

Incoming search terms:

Honda RC51 2000-2005 SBK Undertail Kit INSTALLATION

0

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 22-11-2011

download
Carefully remove the tail section body work. Save all bolts, washers and plastic rivets for re-installation of tail. Disconnect and remove the brake light (with all mounting grommets and washers), license plate and turn signals, key lock (with clip) and move all wiring out of the cutting areas. Remove the two bolts at the rear end of the stock fender (inside glove box) to allow the end to hang down for cutting Using a “Dremel” tool or cutting disc (this can also be done using a sharp edged knife, but is not recommended), remove the plastic shown in the photos to the above and below. Your subframe may be different but the cutting position is the same on all years. Be sure to take your time cutting, so that you don’t cut away any more plastic than necessary Replace all bodywork with fasteners loosely installed, mount undertail,
notice at bottom of the tray there are 2 holes, mark and remove tray, then drill holes in battery box 6) Inset lock into undertail using stock lock mounting clip, make sure the lock is in the correct position with the lock cable arm to function
properly. Insert undertail left side first, then right side, be carefull not to crack or scratch undertail. Use your stock plastic screw rivets to hold undertail in place. Attach lock cable to lock, check movement, adjust if necessary. Tighten all hardware on tail section, attach seat. * After this modification your undertail is not returnable. Paint is not war-
rantied against paint chips, flaking or scratches from installation or rocks being thrown from tire into the tray.
6) *Install license plate brackets to back side of license plate as shown. Now hold license plate in desired location on undertail, carefully mark and drill holes, install using the two (2) sets of allen bolts and lock nuts

HARLEY DAVIDSON SOFTAIL CHROME LOWER BELT GUARD INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 13-04-2011

download
REMOVING STOCK PLASTIC LOWER BELT GUARD 1. See Figure 1. Remove the hex head bolt (2), washer (3), acorn nut (5), hex head screw (4) and acorn bolt (8) attaching plastic belt guard to rear fork. 2. Remove the plastic belt guard. Save fasteners (2), and (4), washer (3), acorn nut (5) and acorn bolt (8) for installing new chrome belt guard. INSTALLING CHROME LOWER BELT GUARD 1. See Figure 2. Position the new chrome belt guard from kit over belt. Align the holes in guard with mounting lugs on rear fork. Install acorn bolt (9) through mounting lug and fasten to belt guard. Finger tighten only. 2. Install screw (4) with washer (5, from kit) through belt guard and fasten to threaded mounting lug. Position the guard for adequate clearance and finger tighten screw. 3. At the upper belt guard, install the original forward hex bolt (2) and original washer (3) through the upper guard (1), then through the upper hole in chrome belt guard and through mounting lug on rear fork. Secure with original acorn nut. 4. Tighten all hardware to 110 in-lbs (12.4 Nm)

HARLEY DAVIDSON MID-FRAME AIR DEFLECTORS INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 04-02-2011

download
INSTALLATION Model Years 2001-2007 1. Refer to Owner’s Manual and remove seat. 2. Remove stock plastic cruise control cable clip from frame near end of fuel tank if equipped. 2 1 is04321a 1. Mounting Strap Assembly 2. Speed Nuts Figure 1. Install Speed Nuts to Mounting Strap 1 is04324a 1. Mounting Strap Assembly Figure 2. Mounting Strap Location – View of Frame from Above with Seat Removed 1 3 2 4 5 6 is04546a 1.3/4 in. long button head screw and 1 in. OD flat washer 2.7/8 in. long button head screw, P-clamp and 1 in. OD flat washer 3. Well nut, 3/4 in. long button head screw and 3/4 in. OD flat washer 4. U-clip 5. Right side deflector 6. Left side deflector Figure 3. Fastener Locations – View of Frame Rearward of Rear Cylinder, Engine Removed for Clarity 3. See Figure 1. Assemble speed nuts (2) to both ends of mounting strap (1) and align edges of nuts to angled ends of strap. -J04399 4. See Figure 2. Install mounting strap assembly (1) through window of frame. Position strap so speed nuts are aligned over the 1/4 inch diameter holes in frame as shown. 5. See Figure 3. Attach strap assembly to frame using a 3/4 inch length button head screw (1) and the 7/8 inch length button head screw (2) by inserting them from the underside of frame plate. Tighten screws enough to keep strap from moving and prevent it from shifting position during deflector installation. 6. Insert well nut (3) into underside of frame plate. Apply liquid soap to the outer surface of the well nut to ease installation. 7. Remove 3/4 inch screw (1), then position right side deflector as shown and secure with the 3/4 inch screw and 1 inch washer. Do not tighten. 8. Install screw and small washer (3). Do not tighten. 9. Firmly push the deflector against the outer side of frame and tighten screws to 25-35 in-lbs (2.8-3.9 Nm) . 10. Remove left side mounting strap screw (2). 11. Install cable clamp (Figure 5, Item 9) to cruise control cable (if equipped). 12. See Figure 3. Insert screw through cable clamp (if necessary), washer (2) and left side deflector (6) and install to mounting strap speed nut. Firmly push deflector against outside of rail and tighten screw to 25-35 in-lbs (2.8-3.9 Nm) .

YAMAHA SKULL AIR CLEANER KIT INSTALLATION PROCEDURE

0

Filed Under (Yamaha) by admin on 15-11-2010

download
STEP 1 Remove the stock air cleaner and components to the point shown in PIC. 1. The stock plastic air box adapter “A” and stock mounting brackets “B” will remain in place. STEP 2 Remove the carburetor according to the section in your factory service manual that outlines procedures for carburetor removal, disassembly, reassembly and installation. Now is a good time to proceed with re-jetting the carburetor. Consult your factory service manual for details of this procedure. We have supplied jets to cover many common configurations. Individual bikes may need additional tuning to achieve maximum performance. If your exact combination is not listed, choose the listing that most closely resembles the configuration of the motorcycle. These recommendations are based on testing done at 700 feet above sea level. COBRA/STOCK EXHAUST V&H STYLE OR OPEN PIPES Main Jet 120 Main Jet 122.5 Pilot Jet 35 Pilot Jet 35 PMS Screw 1-1/2 Turns Out From PMS Screw 1-1/2 Turns Out From Bottom Bottom NOTE Your optimal performance and drivability may require some fine-tuning from these specifications. For instance, the general rule of thumb is one jet size smaller for every 3000-4000 feet of elevation. STEP 3 Insert both flanges of the rubber adapter through the mounting bracket as shown in PIC.2. The hardware components used for installation are placed near their respective mounting points: “A” Socket head cap screw — 30mm long, tapered bolt cap, and two spacers. The spacers are placed between the chrome and the stock mounting brackets. “B” Socket head cap screw — 15mm long, tapered bolt cap “C” Socket head cap screw — 30mm long, tapered bolt cap, two spacers (place between chrome and stock brackets), and flange nut. “D” Mounting holes. STEP 4 Install a Line Fitting Plug into the threaded hole in the back plate labeled as “A” in PIC.3 and tighten snugly. STEP 5 Install a 90 Degree Elbow into the threaded hole on the back plate labeled as “B” in PIC.3. Tighten snugly.

Incoming search terms: