HARLEY DAVIDSON HEEL REST KIT INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 10-04-2011

download
Models Kit 50227-01 is designed for forward controls and fits: •1989 and later FX Softail Models with Original Equipment (OE) Forward Controls, •1993 through 2002 FXDWG, •Dyna models equipped with Forward Control Kit 49080- 93 or 49080-93A. Kit 50227-01 does not fit Dyna models equipped with Forward Control Kit 49080-03 or Forward Control Footrest Support 33695-03 (left) or 33697-03 (right). Kit 50236-01 is designed for mid controls and fits: •all 1990 and later Dyna Model Motorcycles with Original Equipment (OE) Mid Controls. Additional Parts Required Proper installation of this kit also requires installing a pair of Heel Rest Pegs, or Shifter Pegs, which can also be mounted as heel rests. Refer to the appropriate Parts Catalog for stock shifter pegs, sold separately. The current Harley-Davidson Genuine Motor Accessories and Parts catalog also has a selection of Heel Rest Pegs or Shifter Pegs and matching Footpegs. Any shifter peg style that is symmetrical in design can be used as a left or right side heel rest. The rider’s safety depends upon the correct installation of this kit. Use the appropriate service manual procedures. If the procedure is not within your capabilities or you do not have the correct tools, have a Harley-Davidson dealer perform the installation. Improper installation of this kit could result in death or serious injury. (00333a) NOTE A Service Manual for your model motorcycle is available from a Harley-Davidson Dealer. Kit Contents See Figure 1 and Table 1. INSTALLATION NOTE See Figure 1 for the following procedure. 1. Remove the screw (B), lock nut (C) and spring washer (E) securing the left footpeg to the footrest support bracket (A). Save the hardware for later installation. NOTE Heel rest levers are side-specific. Levers mount so the set screws are on the underside. 2. Obtain a Heel Rest Peg or Shifter Peg (D) (purchased separately) and the left side heel rest lever (3). Apply Loctite® 243 (7) to the threads of the peg and install it to the left heel rest lever. 3. Obtain the screw (B), spring washer (E) and lock nut (C) removed in step 1, and the heel rest lever and peg assembly (D). Position the lever assembly to the desired angle on the mount, and slide the lever assembly with the spring washer into the footrest support bracket as shown. NOTE Splines on the lever and mount provide for a limited range of heel rest angle adjustment. For Kit 50227-01. The heel rest lever (3) can be adjusted after the mount (1) is attached but before the set screw (2) is installed. Slide the lever inward off the spline, and rotate it to the desired angle. For Kit 50236-01. The heel rest lever (3) angle cannot be adjusted after the mount (1) is attached without removing them from the footrest support bracket (A). Check to ensure the heel rest (D) is in a comfortable position before tightening the mounting hardware. 4. Install the original screw (B) and lock nut (C) to secure the heel rest assembly to the footpeg mount. Tighten to 33 ft- lbs (45.6 Nm). 5. Obtain a screw (6), spring washer (5) and nut (4) from the kit. Install the footpeg to the heel rest assembly and tighten to 33 ft-lbs (45.6 Nm). 6. Obtain a set screw (2) from the kit. Apply Loctite® 243 (7) to the threads, and install the set screw to the heel rest lever. Tighten to 16 in-lbs (1.8 Nm). 7. Perform Steps 1 through 6 for the right side. USE

Incoming search terms:

HARLEY DAVIDSON DYNA FLOORBOARD KIT INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 23-03-2011

download
Installation SHIFTER ASSEMBLY (LEFT SIDE) 1. Remove highway footrest assembly, if equipped. Discard bracket, plate and mounting hardware. 2. Remove stock footrest assembly. 3. Remove stock (chrome) shift lever. Retain shift lever, peg, bolt and washer. 1 WARNING ® 1 of 5 Kit Number 50601-01 -J01921 2 of 5 Figure 1. Shifter Assembly (Left Side) Item Description Part No. 1 Bolt, 5/16-18 x 5/8 hex HD 2882W 2 Hex cap screw, 5/16-18 x 2.00 (2) 3023 4 Set screw, shaft cover 3231B 6 Assembly,shift lever 33704-01A 7 Assembly,adjustable shifter rod 33719-79B 8 Lever, shifter, machining, polish 33706-01 9 Assembly, shifter plate, polish 33700-01 10 Cover, shifter lever, rubber (2) 34619-85 11 Retainer,shift lever for 1996 to 2000 models 34639-93 Item Description Part No. 11ARetainer bracket, shift lever for 2001 and later models 34639-01 12 Cover, shifter shaft 34640-93 13 Washer, wave, overlap type (2) 34641-01 17 Socket head cap screw 4740A 25 Washer, 5/16″ (2) 6016 28 Washer. 5/16″ 6702 30 Nut, hex, locking, 5/16-18 7710W 32 Acorn nut, 5/16-24 7736 33 Hex jam nut, 5/16-24 7744 30 11 1 12 7 32 28 6 13 9 25 2 17 25 2 10 8 i03110.eps 33 4 11A ’96-2000 models 2001 and later models 4. See Figure 1. 1996 to 2000 models. Bolt shifter lever shaft retainer bracket (11) to the stock shifter lever with bolt (1) and nut (30). Do not tighten bolt at this time. 2001 and later models. Bolt shifter lever shaft retainer bracket (11A) to the stock shifter lever with bolt (1) and nut (30). Do not tighten bolt at this time. 5. Loosen the left rear crankcase bolt (at bottom of cylinder) and slide the slotted end of shifter lever shaft retainer bracket (11) onto the bolt, but beneath the washer. Tighten crankcase stud to 15-17 ft-lbs (20-23 Nm). 6. Place chrome cover (12) on shifter lever shaft (at primary case) and secure with set screw (5). NOTE Small wave washer (13) goes between foot shifter and bracket. 7. See Figure 1. Place small wave washer (13) on shifter lever (6) shaft. Coat shaft with Loctite Anti-seize and slide into bracket. 8. Install foot shift bracket (9) using screws (2). Tighten screws to 25-30 ft-lbs (34-41 Nm). 9. Place shifter rod (2) and washers (25) in position. Use short stud on shifter rod to secure shifter rod at the transmission end. Use Loctite 242 (blue) on stud before installing. 10. Install acorn nut (32) and washer (28) at foot shift end. Use Loctite 242 (blue) on acorn nut before installing

Incoming search terms:

HARLEY DAVIDSON SPORTSTER ALUMINUM SHIFT LINKAGE KITS INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 10-03-2011

download
INSTALLATION 1. See Figure 1. Remove stock capscrews (4) and stock shifter rod (2). Discard stock capscrews. 2. See Figure 2 and Table 2. Loosen the lock nuts (5) and turn the rod ends on the new aluminum shifter rod (1) to match the length of the stock shifter rod. 3. See Figure 2 and Table 2. Slide longer capscrew (3) through the front rod end of new shifter rod (1). Place rod on the outside of the lever assembly. Thread capscrew (3) into the lever assembly. 4. Slide shorter capscrew (2) through the rear rod end of new shifter rod (1). Place rod on the outside of the transmission shift lever. Thread capscrew (2) into the transmission shift lever. 5. Tighten capscrews to 10-15 ft-lbs (13.6-20.3 N-m) . 6. Firmly tighten the lock nuts (5) against the rod ends to 20- 24 ft-lbs (27.1-32.5 Nm) . 1 4 2 4 3 is05394 1. Lever assembly 2. Shifter rod 3. Transmission shift lever 4. Capscrew Figure 1. Shift Linkage Components

HARLEY DAVIDSON ALUMINUM SHIFTER LINKAGE REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 15-02-2011

download
REMOVAL 1. See Figure 1. Remove stock shifter rod (D). 2. Adjust new shifter rod in kit to match the length of the removed shifter rod by loosening locknuts (3), adjusting the length of the rod, then tightening locknuts to 20-24 ft- lbs (27-32 Nm) . 3. For models with a straight rear shifter rod lever: Discard spacer (7). Place cover (1) over the shifter rod lever (C). For models with an offset rear shifter rod lever: Place spacer (7) and cover (1) over the shifter rod lever (C). INSTALLATION 1. Apply Loctite® 243 to threads of capscrew (5) and install cap screw through the rear of the shifter rod and into the shifter rod lever. Tighten cap screw to 13-16 ft-lbs (18-22 Nm) . 2. For 1999 and later FLHT, FLHX, FLHR, and FXDWG models: Place the rod end on the outside of the shifter lever, then apply Loctite® 243 to the threads of capscrew (5). Attach the front of the shifter rod (6) to the shifter lever with capscrew (5) and acorn nut (4) (with acorn nut facing out). Tighten acorn nut (4) to 13-16 ft-lbs (18-22 Nm) . For all models except 1999 and later FLHT, FLHX, FLHR, and FXDWG: Place the rod end on the inside of the shifter lever then apply Loctite® 243 to the threads of cap screw (5). Attach the front of the shifter rod (6) to the shifter lever with cap screw and acorn nut (4). Tighten acorn nut (4) to 13-16 ft-lbs (18-22 Nm)

Incoming search terms:

Incoming search terms: