YAMAHA PRO-R AIR CLEANER REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Yamaha) by admin on 07-01-2012

download
STEP 1 Remove the seat, fuel tank, and OEM air cleaner assembly. Disconnect the hoses connected to the air cleaner while leaving them connected to the motorcycle. Save the clamp that secures the air duct to the carburetor and the OEM fasteners used to secure the stock air cleaner assembly to the motorcycle as some will be reused. STEP 2 Remove the carburetor according to the section in your Road Star factory service manual that outlines procedures for carburetor removal, disassembly, reassembly and installation. Now is a good time to proceed with re-jetting the carburetor. We have supplied jets to cover many common configurations. For jet locations and jetting recommendations with various exhaust combinations see Addendum I. Since the OEM screws retaining the float bowl are easily damaged, we have included replacement M4 socket head cap screws to replace them, if necessary. STEP 3 Insert the rubber intake duct into the main support bracket as shown in PIC. 1. The rubber nipple should be pointing toward the longest leg of the bracket. STEP 4 Insert the rubber intake duct into the Pro R-series Hypercharger in the same fashion it was installed in the main support bracket. See PIC.2. You may need to use a screwdriver to help “poke” the flange of the Rubber Intake Boot into position inside the Pro R-series Hypercharger. STEP 5 Line up the three holes in the back plate of the Pro R-series Hypercharger and the three holes in the flange of the rubber intake duct with the three holes in the main support bracket. Insert the three supplied 1/4″-20 x 5/8″ socket head cap screws from inside the Pro R-series Hypercharger and secure on the back side of the main support bracket with the 1/4″-20 thin nylock nuts. You will need to pull back the inner flange of the rubber intake duct to access the holes. Hold the nylock nuts with a 7/16″ wrench as you tighten the socket head cap screws with a 3/16″ hex key. Be careful not to over tighten and cause the rubber intake duct to pucker around the nylock nuts. See PIC.3.

HONDA TRX 650 RINCON 4X4, TRX 680 Rincon BLADE HARDWARE MOUNTING REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION MANUALS

0

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 26-12-2011

download
Push tube/ Swivel/ Blade Assembly Instructions 1. Install the blade swivel (15) onto the front of the push tube (14) using the 1/2″ shoulder bolt (4), two 1/2″ washers (5), and a 3/8″ Nylock nut (3) from the bolt bag per diagram #1. Make sure the flat washers seat properly on the bottom of the shoulder bolt while tightening the nut. Make sure the blade turns freely. 2. Remove the 2 bottom flanged nuts (I) from the u-bolt (D) and 2 from the 3/8″ bolts (H) on the blade position pin assembly (23). Run the 2 top flanged nuts up the threads of the u-bolt. Place the blade position pin assembly on the push tube as shown in the Diagram, sliding the blade position pin through one of the oval holes on the swivel and through the rear blade position pin support bracket on the push tube. 3. Re-install the u-bolt and 3/8″ bolts and flanged nuts per the Diagram. On the u-bolt, thread the bottom nuts up until they are flush with the bottom of the threads then run the top ones down, making sure the bottom nuts remain flush with the bottom of the u-bolt. Tighten all 4 bottom nuts. 4. Remove the two shoulder bolts (18) from the pivot point brackets on the back of the blade (1). Attach the blade to the swivel by sliding the ears on each side of the swivel into the pivot point brackets on the blade, reinstall the two shoulder bolts and Nylock nut (3) and tighten. 5. Hook the blade springs (6) to the two round holes on either side of the 5 oval holes on the swivel. Hook the eyebolts through the other end of the springs, push the eyebolts through the spring attaching points on the back of the blade and install 3/8″ Nylock nuts (3). Spring tension may be increased by tightening both Nylock nuts on the eyebolts evenly. 6. Install the blade stops (16) with the two 3/8″ x 1″ bolts (17) and 3/8″ nuts (3) per the Diagram. Rotating the stops allows you to change the blade pitch to suit changing conditions or materials

Incoming search terms:

Honda ST1300 Front Panel Kit installation

0

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 17-11-2011

download
STEP #1 – Expose the battery by removing the seat & side panels on the rightnside of the bike. See the Honda service manual. If you are not familiar with this procedure, have a trained technician install the kit. STEP #2 – Drill a 18mm hole into the panel shown [A] (11/16” hole saw recommended and is available on our site). This hole must be drilled in
the correct spot on the panel, make sure it is not too far to the left. If the hole is small for the socket open it with emery cloth or file. There is a coil to the left. Do not install the socket yet. There is a raised lip on the back of the panel. Trim this off so the jam nut will contact the back of the panel evenly. STEP #3 – Attach the socket to the panel; use a dab of Silicone on the socket and jam nut. Important: Do NOT use Loctite or over-tighten; the plastic can crack. STEP #4 – Stretch out the wiring harness. Attach the fuse holder to the support bracket located above the battery [E]. Next remove the negative battery connection, followed by the positive battery connection. Slip the red wire under the red battery boot [C]. You may need to trim the red boot to accommodate the added wire. Connect the red wire to the battery posts as follow

1996 Toyota supra TRANSMISSION REMOVAL & INSTALLATION – M/ T

0

Filed Under (Toyota Manuals) by admin on 21-06-2011

Download
Removal & Installation
1) Disconnect negative battery cable. Remove shift knob from
shift lever. Using screwdriver, pry upper console panel upward for
access to shift lever bolts.
Upper console panel is located on top of console, near shift
lever.
2) Remove bolts and shift lever boots. Remove shift lever
bolts. On non-turbo models, remove upper shroud bolts from radiator.
On all models, raise and support vehicle. Drain transmission fluid.
Remove lower engine cover. Remove front exhaust pipe and support
bracket.

HARLEY DAVIDSON TOURING CHROME PASSENGER FOOTBOARD PAN KIT INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 13-04-2011

download
Installation 1. See Service Parts illustration. Remove socket head cap- screw (2) from footboard support (3). Place support on a clean flat surface. 2. From bottom of footboard (1), use a small flat blade screwdriver to push rubber beads on pad (5) up through holes in footboard. Remove pad from footboard. 3. Using a brass drift and rubber mallet, tap two retaining pins (4) toward center of footboard and remove. 4. Remove footboard from support bracket taking care to remove and retain detent ball (6) and spring (7) from footboard support (3). 5. Insert spring (7) and detent spring (6) into footboard support (3). 6. Place new chrome footboard pan in position with footboard support and insert retaining pins using a brass drift and rubber mallet. 7. Moisten rubber beads on pad with soapy water. Place pad into position on footboard. From bottom of footboard, use needle nose pliers to pull rubber beads down through holes in footboard. 8. Engage nubs on inboard corners of pad with holes in foot- board. 9. Install socket head cap screw into footboard support and tighten 120 in-lbs (13.6 Nm). 10. Repeat procedure for other passenger footboard

HARLEY DAVIDSON HEEL REST KIT INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 10-04-2011

download
Models Kit 50227-01 is designed for forward controls and fits: •1989 and later FX Softail Models with Original Equipment (OE) Forward Controls, •1993 through 2002 FXDWG, •Dyna models equipped with Forward Control Kit 49080- 93 or 49080-93A. Kit 50227-01 does not fit Dyna models equipped with Forward Control Kit 49080-03 or Forward Control Footrest Support 33695-03 (left) or 33697-03 (right). Kit 50236-01 is designed for mid controls and fits: •all 1990 and later Dyna Model Motorcycles with Original Equipment (OE) Mid Controls. Additional Parts Required Proper installation of this kit also requires installing a pair of Heel Rest Pegs, or Shifter Pegs, which can also be mounted as heel rests. Refer to the appropriate Parts Catalog for stock shifter pegs, sold separately. The current Harley-Davidson Genuine Motor Accessories and Parts catalog also has a selection of Heel Rest Pegs or Shifter Pegs and matching Footpegs. Any shifter peg style that is symmetrical in design can be used as a left or right side heel rest. The rider’s safety depends upon the correct installation of this kit. Use the appropriate service manual procedures. If the procedure is not within your capabilities or you do not have the correct tools, have a Harley-Davidson dealer perform the installation. Improper installation of this kit could result in death or serious injury. (00333a) NOTE A Service Manual for your model motorcycle is available from a Harley-Davidson Dealer. Kit Contents See Figure 1 and Table 1. INSTALLATION NOTE See Figure 1 for the following procedure. 1. Remove the screw (B), lock nut (C) and spring washer (E) securing the left footpeg to the footrest support bracket (A). Save the hardware for later installation. NOTE Heel rest levers are side-specific. Levers mount so the set screws are on the underside. 2. Obtain a Heel Rest Peg or Shifter Peg (D) (purchased separately) and the left side heel rest lever (3). Apply Loctite® 243 (7) to the threads of the peg and install it to the left heel rest lever. 3. Obtain the screw (B), spring washer (E) and lock nut (C) removed in step 1, and the heel rest lever and peg assembly (D). Position the lever assembly to the desired angle on the mount, and slide the lever assembly with the spring washer into the footrest support bracket as shown. NOTE Splines on the lever and mount provide for a limited range of heel rest angle adjustment. For Kit 50227-01. The heel rest lever (3) can be adjusted after the mount (1) is attached but before the set screw (2) is installed. Slide the lever inward off the spline, and rotate it to the desired angle. For Kit 50236-01. The heel rest lever (3) angle cannot be adjusted after the mount (1) is attached without removing them from the footrest support bracket (A). Check to ensure the heel rest (D) is in a comfortable position before tightening the mounting hardware. 4. Install the original screw (B) and lock nut (C) to secure the heel rest assembly to the footpeg mount. Tighten to 33 ft- lbs (45.6 Nm). 5. Obtain a screw (6), spring washer (5) and nut (4) from the kit. Install the footpeg to the heel rest assembly and tighten to 33 ft-lbs (45.6 Nm). 6. Obtain a set screw (2) from the kit. Apply Loctite® 243 (7) to the threads, and install the set screw to the heel rest lever. Tighten to 16 in-lbs (1.8 Nm). 7. Perform Steps 1 through 6 for the right side. USE

Incoming search terms:

HARLEY DAVIDSON DYNA DOCKING HARDWARE FOR FXDX WITH WIDE TIRE INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 05-04-2011

download
Installation NOTE Perform the following procedures on one side of the motorcycle until instructed to go to the other side. To keep fender in alignment the front docking point will be mounted first. INSTALLING DOCKING POINTS NOTE Save the acorn nuts and washers removed from the fender support bracket for use when installating docking points. 1. Loosen and remove the acorn nuts, washers, and screws from the fender support (right-hand) bracket. Save the washers and acorn nuts for docking point installation. Discard screws. 2. Obtain 1 plastic bushing, labeled 01, from a bushing set. 3. Place the bushing (4) (beveled side out) into the front support hole as shown in Service Parts illustration. 4. Place the countersunk side of the front docking point (2) so that it engages bushing (4). 5. From underneath (inside) the fender, insert hex-head screw (1) through fender, support bracket and front docking point (2). 6. Install washer (7) split lockwasher (5) and acorn nut (6) to screw and tighten to 27 ft-lbs (37 Nm). Take care to avoid scratching or marring component finish. 7. Obtain another plastic bushing, labeled 01 , from the bushing set. 8. Place bushing (4) (beveled side out) into the the rear support hole as shown in Service Parts illustration. 9. Place the countersunk side of the rear docking point (3) so that it engages bushing (4). 10. From underneath (inside) the fender, insert hex-head screw through fender, support bracket and rear docking point (3). 11. Install washer (7) split lockwasher (5)and acorn nut (6) to screw and tighten to 27 ft-lbs (37 Nm). Take care to avoid scratching or marring component finish. 12. Repeat procedures 1 through 11 for opposite (left-hand) side of the motorcycle. NOTE In time docking points may wear, causing the sideplates to become loose. The fit may be tightened using the following procedure. 1. Loosen docking hardware. 2. Rotate docking points clockwise approximately 45°. 3. Tighten docking hardware to the appropriate torque values. Repeat as often as required, up to 3 times

Incoming search terms:

HARLEY DAVIDSON PASSENGER FOOTBOARD INSERT KITS INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 15-03-2011

download
INSTALLATION If replacing an insert or inserts on a vehicle currently equipped with Swept Wing Passenger Footboards: Existing Footboard Insert Removal NOTE Carefully remove the currently installed footboard insert to avoid damage to chrome surfaces. 1. See Figure 1. Fold the passenger footboard (1) into the UP position. 2. Loosen, but do not remove the footboard insert setscrew (2). 3. With the footboard folded DOWN, carefully raise an outside corner of the existing insert with a suitable flat-bladed tool, taking care to avoid damaging the chrome footboard pan. 4. Continue around the insert, using a second tool if necessary to pry the existing insert (3) from the footboard pan. 5. If replacing both inserts, repeat for the opposite footboard. Swept Wing Passenger Footboard Installation 1. If installing inserts on a vehicle NOT currently equipped with Swept Wing Passenger Footboards: •Remove currently installed passenger footboards (if so equipped) per the instructions included with the Swept Wing Passenger Footboard Kit. •Remove currently installed passenger footpegs (if so equipped) by removing the socket screw with lockwasher retaining the footpeg support bracket to the rear fork (swingarm) bracket. 2. Follow the instructions in the Swept Wing Passenger Footboard Kit to install the passenger footboards. Footboard Insert Installation 3. ALL applications: Center the two footboard pivot pins. 4. Use soapy water to moisten the rubber dowel pins and pivot pin slots on the bottom of the new footboard insert. 5. Place the insert into position with the rubber dowel pins mating the holes in the footboard pan. Firmly press the insert into the footboard until the dowel pins pop into place. 6. Fold the passenger floorboard UP and tighten the setscrew to secure the insert. 7. Repeat Steps 3 through 6 for the opposite footboard. NOTE Avoid the contact of chrome surfaces with abrasive materials (stones, sand, etc.) as damage will result

HARLEY DAVIDSON NOSTALGIC SADDLEBAG GUARD RAILS REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 13-03-2011

download
REMOVAL 1. If desired, remove the saddlebags. 2. Remove screws (C) and locknuts (D). Save for installation. 3. Remove reflectors with fishing line or dental floss. Use a sawing motion to remove the adhesive. Clean the surface thoroughly with an equal mixture of isopropyl alcohol and distilled water. Allow the surface to dry thoroughly. INSTALLATION 1. See Figure 1. Position the correct saddlebag guard rail (1 or 2) over the saddlebag guard and support assembly (A). Loosely install the screw (C) through the saddlebag-to- fender support bracket (B), through the saddlebag support (A) and through the inner hole of the saddlebag guard rail bracket. Install nut (D). Tighten finger-tight. NOTE Position the saddlebag guard rail as low as possible on the stock saddlebag guard and support assembly. 2. Install screws (6) and washers (5) through the clamp end of the saddlebag guard rail. Position clamp end around the upright of the saddlebag guard and install the clamp (3 or 4). Tighten screws finger-tight. 3. Align the saddlebag guard rail (1 or 2) parallel to the bottom of the saddlebag and muffler. Tighten the cap screw (C) and locknut (D) to 15-20 ft-lb (20-27 Nm) . 4. Tighten the clamp screws (6) to 22 in-lb (2.5 Nm) . NOTE The reflectors are location-specific. There are markings on the back of the reflector – “L BOTTOM” or “R BOTTOM”. 5. Peel the backing from the base of the new reflector (7 or 8). Without touching the reflector to the saddlebag guard, position the reflector and press the reflector to the saddlebag guard above the clamp (3 or 4) and press for 30 seconds. After releasing pressure, avoid direct contact with the reflector for at least 20 minutes. 6. Repeat all steps for the other side of the motorcycle. NOTE For ease of use, move the saddlebag buckles to the highest hole on the strap. 7. Install the saddlebags, if removed

Incoming search terms:

HARLEY DAVIDSON CRESTED BAR AND SHIELD PASSENGER FOOTBOARD KIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 07-03-2011

download
REMOVAL 1. See Figure 1. Remove existing passenger footpegs and mounting hardware. 2. Remove chrome swingarm pivot covers, if equipped. 3. Do not remove tool boxes, if equipped. INSTALLATION NOTES To prevent damage to chrome surfaces, avoid contact with abrasive materials (stones, sand, etc.). Some paint removal from counterbore holes of footboard brackets may be necessary to ease the installation of the pivot pins. Install Left Footboard Mount and Bracket 1. See Figure 2. Position left footboard mount (1) and insert screw (2) through mount and into footpeg mounting hole. 2. Position semi-circular cutout in mount extending from side of mount around nut of swingarm pivot bolt. Tighten screw (2) to 35-45 ft-lbs (47-61 Nm). 3. Position left footboard bracket (3) on mounting stud so that bolt hole aligns with machined groove in stud. 4. Insert screw (4) through left side in split hub of footboard bracket. Thread into tapped hole (right side) of split hub. Tighten to 10 ft-lbs (13.6 Nm). Install Right Footboard Bracket 1. See Figure 2. Position right footboard bracket (5) onto muffler support bracket. 2. Secure footboard bracket with screw (6). Tighten to 35-45 ft-lbs (47-61 Nm). Install Left and Right Footboards NOTE The footboards are side specific. Install footboards with Bar and Shield logo toward the front. 1. See Figure 2. Place footboard pad (7, 8) on footboard bottom (9, 10) and thread the pivot pins (11, 12). 2. Tighten pivot pins to 60-68 in-lbs (6.8-9.0 Nm). 3. Place spring (13) into retaining hole in footboard bracket (3, 5). Rest Delrin® ball (14) on top of spring. 4. Position footboard bottom (9, 10) onto footboard bracket in the down position while being careful not to unseat the ball. 5. Tighten pivot pins to 12-15 ft-lbs (16.3-20 Nm). 6. Press down on footboard assembly so holes align. 7. Insert mounting pins (15) in footboard bottom (9, 10) into corresponding holes in footboard pad (7, 8).