2001-2008 Suzuki V-Strom DL650 And DL1000 Adapter Installation Manual

0

Filed Under (Suzuki) by admin on 15-02-2012

download
Adapter Parts List Item Desc. Quantity A. Front Adapter 1 B. Rear Adapter 1 C. Frame Grabber, Front 2 D. Frame Grabber 1 E. 5/16 x ½” Button Head Screws 4 F. M8 x 50mm Bolts 2 G. Washers (Not shown) 6 2. Assembly Instructions Familiarize yourself with all of the parts in the Main Arm and Motorcycle Adapter assemblies. Follow these installation instructions FIRST . The following instructions include our recommended torque values for all fasteners used to assemble the Johnny Rack™. Do not exceed those torque values when installing the rack, otherwise damage to the Main Arm may occur. When stock mounting points are used to mount the rack to the motorcycle, refer to the motorcycle user’s manual for recommended torque values. 1. Remove the seat, the rubber rack cover on the rear rack or if you have a Givi Top Case mounting plate remove it too. Remove the 4 bolts shown (A and B). 2. Align front frame grabbers over front grab bar mounting holes (A). 3. Reinstall original bolts that you removed. Torque to 150in.lbs. 4. Place rear frame grabber over holes on rear rack (B). 5. If you do not have side luggage racks installed on the motorcycle, you will need to place 3 stacked washers (3/4 ” OD) over each hole and under the frame grabber to take up the extra space.

2008-2009 Kawasaki Versys Adjustable Windshield Mount Installation Instructions

0

Filed Under (Kawasaki) by admin on 25-10-2010

download
1. Remove the plastic covers (bodywork) on each side of the bike. There are six screws per side that can be removed using the 4mm Allen wrench provided. Once all the screws are out, the panels pull off. There will be a little bit of resistance because of a post being held on the back of the panel, but it will pop out by pulling straight away from the frame. 2. Remove the windshield from the factory brackets. 3. Remove the four (4) bolts that hold down the factory windshield brackets. You will need an 8mm socket or open-end wrench. The MadStad Adapter Plate The diagram below shows the Adapter Plate. Please review this diagram before proceeding.
3 Mount the Brackets to the Adapter Plate Insert the M6 x 12mm button socket screws washers through the adjustable bracket, stiffening plate and base plate mounting holes as shown below. Attach them in either the narrow (Versys) or wide (Suzuki V-Strom) positions as shown in the diagram on page 2. Use the lock nuts underneath to tighten the brackets to the adapter plate