Harley Davidson Handlebar Top Clamp Instruction Manual

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 13-04-2012

download
Mounting of the Handlebar Top Clamp • Mount the motoscope mini to the handlebar top clamp by using the enclosed metric countersunk screws (M3). Do not exceed the maximum tightening torque which is 4 Nm. • Laying both cables of the motoscope mini and indicator lights through the clamp inner groove in rear direction (to the driver). • Mark the position of the handlebar to the lower handlebar retainer with a marker pen. Undo the 4 clamping bolts and remove the original top clamp. • Put the motogadget handle bar clamp onto the handle bar and align the handle bar according the pen marking. Make sure both cables are still located in the groove; otherwise the cable will be damaged. • Then put the enclosed inch screws into the 4 drillings and tighten them crosswise and evenly. Take care that the gap between the upper and lower handlebar clamp remains the same at each point. A maximum torque for the inch screws of 20 Nm must not be exceeded. Connection and cable colours Before starting the electrical connection remove the vehicle battery or interrupt its connection to the onboard power supply. Use the original vehicle wiring diagram. Then connect the warning lights as described in the table below. If you have two indicator control lights see the wiring diagram below for joining them to one control light. Make sure all connections are fused. If you don’t fuse it properly, a damage of the connection cable can cause a cable fire. Make sure you are capable to connect the instrument properly. If you are not sure, let the professional shop do the job

YAMAHA YZF-R1P YZF-R1PC ASSEMBLY MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Yamaha) by admin on 26-02-2011

download
PREPARATION To assemble the motorcycle correctly, supplies and working space are required. Supplies oils, greases, shop rags. Workshop The workshop where the motorcycle is assembled should be clean and large. The floor should be level. Self-protection Protect your eyes with suitable safety spectacles or safety goggles when using compressed air, when grinding or when doing any operation which may cause particles to fly off. Product hands and feet by wearing safety gloves or doing. SYMBOLS USED ON CRATE CARTON Contents of the transport package are fragile therefore it shall be handled with care. Indicates correct upright position of the transport package. Transport package shall be kept away from rain. Insertion of the lift arm from this side is prohibited. Lift arm inserting position. -1- UNPACKING 1. Remove the frame cover 1. NOTE: To remove the frame cover, cut the vinyl bands around the cover using a cutter or scissors. 2. Remove the bolts 2 (upper bracket). 3. Remove the bolt 3 (front tire). 4. Remove the packing frames 4 (upward and sideways). NOTE: Remove the bolts while holding frame. NOTE: Before starting the assembly, check for damaged or missing parts. The parts are contained in the cartan and the motorcycle for damage, scratches and other defects. -2- PARTS LOCATION 1 Carton box -3- 1 Carton box Screw, washer and special nuts (windscreen) Bolt (front master cylinder) Bolt (handle crown and handlebar) Nut (rear view mirror) Nut (front reflector) Front reflector Vinyl bag 1 Plugs (handle crown) Owner’s manual Rear view mirrors Windscreen – -5- 1. Handlebar 1 2 3 4 5 6 1 1 1 1 2 1 Reservoir tank (brake) Hexagon socket bolt Crown nut Hexagon socket bolt Cap Hexagon socket bolt * V * V V * d = 6 (0.24), r= 12 (0.47) d = 6 (0.24), r= 25 (0.98) d = 8 (0.31), r= 30 (1.18) 2. Front reflector A: Tighten the crown nut to specified torque. Tightening torque: 115 Nm (11.5 m • kg, 85.0 ft • lb) B: Tighten the bolt to specified torque. Tightening torque: 13 Nm (1.3 m • kg, 9.4 ft • lb) C: Tighten the bolt to specified torque. Tightening torque: 13 Nm (1.3 m • kg, 4.4 ft • lb) A: Tighten the screws to specified torque. Tightening torque: 40 Nm (4.0 m • kg, 29 ft • lb) 1 2 3 4 5 2 2 2 4 4 Reflector bracket Reflector Nut Washer Caliper bolt * V V * * d = 5 (0.20) d = 10 (0.39) d = 10 (0.39), r= 30 (1.18) 3. Clutch cable 1 Clutch cable 1 * A: Check the clutch lever for smooth action. CAUTION: Proper cable routing is essential to assure safe motorcycle operation. Refer to “CABLE ROUTING

Incoming search terms:

2003 SUZUKI SV 1000 Service Manual

0

Filed Under (Suzuki) by admin on 26-02-2011

download
HOW TO USE THIS MANUAL TO LOCATE WHAT YOU ARE LOOKING FOR : 1. The text of this manual is divided into sections . 2. The section titles are listed in the GROUP INDEX . 3 . Holding the manual as shown at the right will allow you to find the first page of the section easily . 4. The contents are listed on the first page of each section to help you find the item and page you need . COMPONENT PARTS AND WORK TO BE DONE Under the name of each system or unit, is its exploded view . Work instructions and other service information such as the tightening torque, lubricating points and locking agent points, are provided . Example: Front wheel SYMBOL Listed in the table below are the symbols indicating instructions and other information necessary for servicing. ENGINE OIL SUZUKIrecommends the use of SUZUKI PERFORMANCE 4 MOTOR OIL or an oil which is rated SF or SG under the API (American Petroleum Institute) service classification. The recommended viscosity is SAE 1 OW-40 . If an SAE 1 OW-40 oil is not available, select an altematice according to the right chart . BRAKE FLUID Specification and classification: DOT 4 A WARNING Since the brake system of this motorcycle is filled with a glycol-based brake fluid by the manufacturer, do not use or mix different types of fluid such as silicone-based and petroleum-based fluid for refilling the system, otherwise serious damage will result . Do not use any brake fluid taken from old or used or unsealed containers . Never re-use brake fluid left over from a previous servicing, which has been stored for a long period. FRONT FORK OIL Use fork oil L01 or an equivalent fork oil . GENERAL INFORMATION 1-5 ENGINE COOLANT Use an anti-freeze/engine coolant compatible with an aluminum radiator, mixed with distilled water only . WATER FOR MIXING Use distilled water only . Water other than distilled water can corrode and clog the aluminum radiator . ANTI-FREEZE/ENGINE COOLANT The engine coolant perform as a corrosion and rust inhibitor as well as anti-freeze . Therefore, the engine coolant should be used at all times even though the atmospheric temperature in your area does not go down to freezing point. Suzuki recommends the use of SUZUKI COOLANT anti-freeze/engine coolant. If this is not available, use an equivalent which is compatible with an aluminum radiator . LIQUID AMOUNT OF WATER/ENGINE COOLANT

Incoming search terms:

2006 KAWASAKI KX450F Service Manual

0

Filed Under (Kawasaki) by admin on 16-12-2010

download
Tightening Torque Incorrect torque applied to a bolt, nut, or screw may lead to serious damage. Tighten fasteners to the specified torque using a good quality torque wrench. Often, the tightening sequence is followed twice-initial tightening and final tightening with torque wrench. Force Use commonsense during disassembly and assembly, excessive force can cause expensive or hard to repair damage. When necessary, remove screws that have anon -permanent locking agent applied using an impact driver. Use aplastic-faced mallet whenever tapping is necessary. Gasket, O-ring Hardening, shrinkage, or damage of both gaskets andO-rings after disassembly can reduce sealing performance. Remove old gaskets and clean the sealing surfaces thoroughly so that no gasket material or other material remains. Install new gaskets and replace used O-ringswhenre-assembling Liquid Gasket, Non-permanent Locking Agent For applications that require Liquid Gasket ora Non-permanent Locking agent, clean the surfaces so that no oil residue remains before applying liquid gasket or Non-permanent locking agent. Do not apply them excessively. Excessive application can clog oil passages and cause serious damage. Press For items such as bearings or oil seals that must be pressed into place, apply small amount of oil to the contact area. Be sure to maintain proper alignment and use smooth movements when installing

BMW K1100LT/ RS Repair Manual

0

Filed Under (BMW) by admin on 03-12-2010

download
00.3 00 Tightening torque Model K 1100 LT K 1100 RS Connection Nm 11 Engine Freewheel Cover plate/freewheel cage at countershaft gear 10 Oil – water pump Oil pressure switch 40 Temperature sensor/screw plug 9 Pressure relief valve 40 Impeller 33 Pump housing to crankcase 10 Cover to pump housing 10 (3-Bond 1209) Intermediate flange Thrust plate at intermediate flange 9 (Loctite 243) Intermediate flange at crankcase 9 Crankshaft Pinion/rotor flange at crankshaft 50 Main bearing cap to crankcase 50 Connecting rod Big end cap Wrench angle 80 ° 30 Input shaft Front bearing 18 Rear bearing 40 Engine block Crankshaft cover 9 Lower part, outer 10 Oil sump 10 Oil filter cover 10 Oil drain plug 30 Cylinder head Cylinder head bolts (SI 11 062 95 (697) Short thread (from 6/93 to 11/94): Wrench angle, 1st stage Wrench angle, 2nd stage Long thread (since 12/94): Wrench angle, 1st stage Wrench angle, 2nd stage 64° 42° 75° 75° 22 20 Cylinder head cover 9 Camshaft Bearing cap 9 (Apply a thin coat of 3-Bond 1209 only at corners and butt edges) Chain sprockets 54 00.4 Timing chain Chain tensioner 9 Slide rail at camshaft bearing cap 9 Timing case cover Timing case cover 10 (3-Bond 1209) Cover for Hall-effect signal transmitter 9 Screw plug 40 Clutch Clutch housing to output shaft Tighten to Release and re-tighten to Wrench angle 50° 140 50 Housing cover 19 Alternator Alternator to intermediate flange 22 Driver 33 Starter motor Starter motor to gearbox 9 Mixture preparation Intake stub pipe 9 Fuel injection rail 9 Cooling system Coolant stub pipe at cylinder head 9 Temperature sensor at coolant stub pipe 30 Air cleaner Lower part of air cleaner housing 21 12 Engine electrical system Starter to transmission 9 Positive lead to starter 5 Alternator to intermediate flange 22 Clutch housing 50 Base plate 3,5 Setting ring 2,5 Hall generator cover 9 Ignition coils to intermediate flange 5 Spark plug 20 Model K 1100 LT K 1100 RS Connection Nm 00.5 13 Fuel preparation and control Injection rail 9 Intake stub pipe 9 Lower section of air cleaner housing 21 Intake air line 9 Motronic control unit 5 17 Radiator Connecting screw, temperature sensor 9 Fastening, thermostat cover 3 Radiator to frame 9 Coolant stub pipe to cylinder head 9 (with Loctite 243) Temperature sensor to coolant stub pipe 30 18 Exhaust System Exhaust system to cylinder head 21 Front silencer (muffler) 12 Exhaust system holder to footrest plate 33 Exhaust system to holder/footrest plate 9 Retaining bracket to gearbox 41 Oxygen sensor Hand-tight 21 Clutch Clutch housing to output shaft tighten to loosen and retighten to tightening angle 50° 140 50 Housing cover

Suzuki B-King GSX1300 BK Suspension Removal and Installation

0

Filed Under (Suzuki) by admin on 01-12-2010

download
Front Fork Removal and Installation B823H12206002 NOTE The right and left front forks are installed symmetrically and therefore the removal procedure for one side is the same as that for the other side. Removal 1) Remove the front wheel assembly. Refer to “Front Wheel Assembly Removal and Installation in Section 2D (Page 2D-4)”. CAUTION ! •Make sure that the motorcycle is supported securely. •Do not operate the front brake lever with the front wheel removed. 2) Disconnect the brake hose clamp (1) from the front fender. 3) Disconnect the brake hose (2) from the brake hose clamp. 4) Remove the front fender by removing the bolts (3) , left and right. 5) Remove the reflex reflector for E-03, 24, 28, 33. 6) After removing of the headlight cover upper screws (4), move the headlight assembly forward. 7) Loose the front fork upper clamp bolt (5). NOTE •Slightly loosen the front fork cap bolt (6) to facilitate later disassembly. •Be sure to adjust the rebound damping force adjuster (7) to the softest position before removing the front fork. 8) Loosen the front fork lower clamp bolts (8) and remove the front fork. NOTE Hold the front fork by the hand to prevent sliding out of the steering stem. Installation 1) Set the front fork to the front fork lower bracket temporarily by tightening the lower clamp bolts (1) . 2) Tighten the front fork cap bolt (2) to the specified torque. Tightening torque Front fork cap bolt (a): 23 N·m (2.3 kgf-m, 16.5 lb-ft) 3) Loosen the lower clamp bolts. 4) Set the front fork with the upper surface “T” of the outer tube positioned 3.0 mm (0.12 in) “a” from the upper surface of the steering stem upper bracket. 5) Tighten the front fork lower clamp bolts (1). Tightening torque Front fork lower clamp bolt (b): 23 N·m (2.3 kgf- m, 16.5 lb-ft) 6) Tighten the front fork upper clamp bolt (3). Tightening torque Front fork upper clamp bolt (c): 23 N·m (2.3 kgf- m, 16.5 lb-ft

1999 YAMAHA YZF-R6 SERVICE MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Yamaha) by admin on 25-11-2010

download
ENGINE SPECIFICATIONS/ELECTRICAL SPECIFICATIONS SPEC ENGINE SPECIFICATIONS Item Standard Limit Pistons Oil ring Dimensions (B T) End gap (installed) 1.5 2.0 mm 0.10 0.35 mm Crankshaft Crankshaft-journal-to-crankshaft- journal-bearing clearance 0.028 0.052 mm Carburetors ID mark Jet needle Pilot screw turns out 5EB1 #1, 4: N7RA #2, 3: N7SA 1-1/2 2 ELECTRICAL SPECIFICATIONS Item Standard Limit Ignition system Ignition timing 10 BTDC at 1300 r/min Ignition coils Primary coil resistance Secondary coil resistance 0.204 0.276 Ω 8.5 11.5 Ω Oil level switch model (manufacturer) 5EB (DENSO) Fuel pump relay model (manufacturer) Resistance G8R-30Y-M (OMRON) 162 198 Ω -3- TIGHTENING TORQUES SPEC CHASSIS TIGHTENING TORQUES Item Thread size Tightening torque Remarks Nm mkg Engine mounting adjusting bolts Rear shock absorber and frame Pivot shaft adjust bolt M10 7 40 5 0.7 4.0 0.5 -4- CABLE ROUTING SPEC 1 Throttle cables 2 Clutch cable 3 Left handlebar switch lead 4 Starter cable 5 Main switch lead 6 Front brake hose 7 Right handlebar switch lead AInstall the headlight relays onto the headlight housing bridge. BRoute the headlight lead through the plastic guide. CRoute the headlight lead through the headlight bracket right side, and connect relay. DDon’t kink. EPut coupler into stay. FMake sure the connector is out off the bottom end of front cowling. GRoute the right handlebar switch lead in front of the front fork inner tube. HRoute the throttle cables between the brake hose and right handlebar switch lead. IRoute the wire harness through under the left handlebar switch lead and starter cable. JFasten the left handlebar switch lead to the front fork with a plastic locking tie and cut the end of locking tie. KFasten the throttle cables and starter cable with a band. EB206000 CABLE ROUTING -5- CABLE ROUTING SPEC LLocate the end of band to for ward. Route the horn lead outside the throttle cables and fasten it to the under bracket with a plastic locking tie. Cut the end of locking tie. And then, route the horn lead under the brake hose and clamp it to the under cover

Incoming search terms:

POLINI XP 65 R USE AND MAINTENANCE MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Polini) by admin on 24-11-2010

download
The following instructions give the most practical order for assembling the various parts of your motorcycle. 1- Remove the motorcycle from the crate (photo 1). 2- Remove all the parts needed to reassemble the motorcycle from the crate and check them thoroughly (photo 2). WASHER 6X18X1 No. 4 PLASTIC TIE No. 1 FRONT WHEEL SPINDLE No. 1 WHEEL SPINDLE SPACER No. 1 M12 WHEEL SPINDLE NUT No. 1 FOOTREST SPRING No. 2 TCEI SCREW M8X40 No. 2 TB SCREW M6X16 No. 4 TBEI SCREW M6X40 No. 1 NUMBER PLATE No. 1 NUMBER PLATE SPACER No. 1 RIGHT FOOTREST No. 1 LEFT FOOT REST No. 1 M8 SELF-LOCKING NUT No. 2 TCEI SCREW M8X75 No. 4 HANDLEBAR CLAMP No. 2 HANDLEBAR CLAMP SPACER No. 4 HANDLEBAR WITH FOAM ROLLNo. 1 FRONT WHEEL WITH DISK No. 1 FRONT MUDGUARD No. 1 3- Fit the rear shock-absorber, using the M10 hexagonal head screw and the two washers with the M10 nut. Fit one of the washers at the bolt side and the other at the nut side. The nut, bolt, spacers and washers have been pre-fitted in their seats on the swinging arm (photos 3). 4- Open the front brake disk pads. 5- Fit the front wheel using the special spindle; fit the spacer on the disk side of the wheel 6- Insert the spindle and the nut and tighten with a torque wrench (See section 6.2 ) (photo n.4). 1 2 3 XP65R_instructions.qxd 5-09-2007 10:45 Pagina 3
7- Tighten the spindle locking bolt with a torque wrench (See section 6.2 ) (photo 5). 8- Inflate the front and rear tyres (See section 4.12 ). 9- Fit the front mudguard with the provided 4 screws and the TBM6X16 washers (photo 6). 10- Cut the transport tie securing the front brake master cylinder. Fit the handlebar and fix it to the top fork with the two handlebar clamps and the four Allen bolts M8X75 (See section 6.2 ) (photo 7). 11- Regulate the front fork height as per photo No. 8 (see section 6.2 for tightening torque) ATTENTION! For safety reasons the front fork must be extracted within notch No. 4 (minimum) and No. 5 (maximum) (photo No. 8). 12- Remove the throttle control cover and fit the cable as shown in photo 9. Re-fit the cover. (See section 4.9 ). 13- Fit the front brake lever and secure the clamp with the provided screws 14- Fit the engine stop button and fix it to the handlebar with its mounting clamp 15- Fit the clutch lever and adjust the travel of the lever as you prefer using the regulator (photo 10) (See section 4.11 ). Fit the number plate fixing it with the related spacers and screw TBEI M6X40 and insert the front brake cable in the slide. 16- Fit the footrests (photo 11) 17- Fill the engine coolant circuit (See sections 4.5 and 4.6 ) (photo 12)

Incoming search terms:

BMW K 1100 LT/ RS Repair Manual

0

Filed Under (BMW) by admin on 12-11-2010

download
Renewing fuel filter Inspection III • If necessary, reduce fuel level with pump until filter is clear. • Loosen hose clip (1) and shift towards filter. • Detach line and remove filter together with line from the fuel tank. • Change fuel filter. L Note: Note direction of fuel flow on filter. • Reconnect line to pump. • Install in the reverse order of removal. L Note: Gasket (2) must not close off the overflow hole. Ensure recesses (arrows) in gasket are fitted in correct position. Cleaning inductive pulse generator at rear wheel drive Inspections I, III, IV • Release securing screw (1). • If necessary lever out inductive pulse generator and clean with rag. X Tightening torque: Inductive pulse generator at rear wheel……. 2.5 Nm LT000070 1 2 LT000080 1
00.14 Checking brake pads, brake discs for wear and renewing if necessary Inspection II, III Front wheel brake • Remove rear section of mudguard. • Remove brake caliper. L Note: It is not necessary to release the brake line at the brake caliper if only the brake pads are to be changed. • Drive out retaining pin (1). • Remove brake pads by pulling in downward direction. e Caution: The brake pad thickness (arrows) must not drop below the minimum specified value. Change pads only as complete sets. Min. pad thickness on carrier plate….1.5 mm (0.06 in) • Install in the reverse order of removal. L Note: Before installing the brake caliper, completely press back pistons with resetting tool (1), BMW No. 341500 . • Measure thickness of brake disc with a microm- eter. Wear limit…………………………………………….4.5 mm Rear wheel brake • Lever off cap from brake caliper. • Remove brake caliper. • Drive out retaining pins (1) from wheel side. • Remove brake pads by pulling upward. • Install in the reverse order of removal.