HARLEY DAVIDSON FXDWG ENGINE GUARD KIT INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 11-03-2011

download
FXDWG ENGINE GUARD KIT General This kit is designed for installation on 1993 and later FXDWG Dyna Wide Glide. QTY DESCRIPTION 1 Engine guard 2 U-Bolt 4 Locknut 1 Bolt, 3/8-16 x 7/8 in. 1 Lockwasher, 3/8 in. 1 WARNING This engine guard may provide limited leg and cosmetic vehicle protection under unique circumstances (fall over while stopped, very low speed slide). However, it is neither designed nor intended to provide protection from bodily injury in a collision with a vehicle or any other object. Installation 1. Lift engine guard into place. Align top center mount of guard with frame crosspiece member between frame downtubes. 2. Secure top center mount to frame crosspiece member using 3/8-16 x 7/8 in. bolt and lockwasher included in kit. Do not fully tighten at this time. 3. On right side of motorcycle, install U-bolt from kit around the frame member and into the holes in the lower mounting bracket. Secure loosely into place using two locknuts from kit. 1 CAUTION Left U-bolt must be installed between the frame and the clutch cable. Do not pinch clutch cable between the U- bolt and the frame. 4. On left side of motorcycle, install remaining U-bolt from kit around the left frame member and into holes in lower mounting bracket. Secure loosely into place using two locknuts from kit. 5. Tighten upper mounting bolt installed in step 2, to 30-33 ft-lbs. Alternately tighten U-bolt hardware to 25 ft-lbs. Tighten left and right side U-bolts evenly, so that approximately the same length of bolt protrudes from end of nut

Yamaha Venture Royal Star Installation Manual

0

Filed Under (Yamaha) by admin on 09-11-2010

download
1) Secure motorcycle in an upright position. 2) Remove saddle bags 3) For hitch clearance you will need to install the enclosed muffler lowering spacers. 4) Attach forward brackets A (left) and B (right) to motorcycle rear crash bar with U-Bolts. Also attach brackets at the point where the saddle bag sub frame and rear crash bar connect using new bolt provided. 5) Attach rear brackets C (left) and D (right) to motorcycle rear frame using new bolts provided. See diagrams next page. Attach top portion first then bottom portion. 6) Attach brackets A and B to forward arms of receiver hitch. Brackets mount on BOTTOM of hitch arms. 7) Attach bottom of brackets C and D to rear of hitch. 8) Now tighten all bolts working from rear forward. 9) Replace saddle bags and double check all bolts for tightness. Hitch Diagrams InstaTrike Installation 1. Place your motorcycle on a smooth level surface and attach leveling jack stands. 2. Push the hitch mount into the receiver hitch. (this might be a little difficult until you get use to doing it. Removing the paint from the hitch mount and applying a little grease will help.) 3. Place the hitch pin through the receiver hitch and hitch mount ( alignment plate ). Install and tighten the tension bolt. 4. Align InstaTrike wheels. (initial installation only. Check periodically and realign if necessary) 5. Bolt leanstop braces to hitch. Be certain to replace washers/spacers in the same configuration as when you removed them. 6. Remove leveling jack stands. 7. Check all bolts for tightness. 8. You are now ready for the test ride. A. Keep your feet up! B. Ride slowly in first gear until you are comfortable with the Tow-Pac system.

Kawasaki Winch Mount Installation Manual

0

Filed Under (Kawasaki) by admin on 25-10-2010

download
1. You will need to remove the lower Front Moulding of the ATV for installation of the Winch Kit. 2. Position the Winch with the motor on the LEFT side in the mounting location and slide the Winch Mount Plate in under the winch. Attach the Winch Mount Plate to the frame with the U-bolts and Nylock Nuts provided. Tighten at this time. See Picture Winch Mount Plate 3. Install the Roller Hawse Bracket to the Lower Winch Plate and to the front bars (behind the bars) of the ATV using the U-bolts, Carriage Bolts and Nylock Nuts. See Picture Below. Winch Mount Plate Roller Hawse Bracket 4 4. After winch installation is complete, reinstall lower Front Moulding of ATV. Remove one of the long rollers and the two side rollers and feed the winch cable through the roller hawse. Reinstall the rollers and be sure rollers move freely. Attach the Roller Hawse to the Roller Hawse Mount Plate using the 3/8″ x 1″ Bolts and Nylock Nuts provided with the winch. Tighten all hardware

Incoming search terms:

KAWASAKI 400 PRAIRIE ATV WINCH MOUNT INSTALLATION ISTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Kawasaki) by admin on 25-10-2010

download
1. Place the mounting plate into position on the front bumper tube assembly and attach with the four ¼- 20 u-bolts, hex nuts, and lock washers. See the illustration below for detail. 2. Place winch onto the mounting plate and attach with the four 5/16-18 hex bolts and lock washers that came with the winch. See the illustration below for detail. NOTE: There are two sets of mounting holes to accommodate the 3.0ci winch, A2000 and A2500 winches. 3. Tighten all fastners securly at this time. Place the vinyl caps on the ends of the ¼-20 u-bolts, to cover up the sharp edges of the u-bolts that are exposed. 4. Make all electrical connections. Use the winch manuel that came with the winch for instructions to make all electrical connections

Kawasaki KVF 360 Winch Mount Installation Manual

0

Filed Under (Kawasaki) by admin on 25-10-2010

download
1. Remove the bottom and middle bumper mounting bolts. 2. Pull the front bumper outwards while sliding the winch mount behind the bumper with the roller fairlead mount tabs facing downward and towards the front. Slide the roller fairlead mount tabs through the upper opening of the bumper. 3. Bring the back of the winch mount up to the bottom of the middle bumper mounting tubes and install the (2) 5/16″ x 1-1/8″ x 1-3/4″ u-bolts over the tubes and through the winch mount. Install (4) 5/16″ flat washers and Nylock nuts. 4. Install the (2) 5/16″ x 1-1/4″ x 2″ u-bolts over the middle bumper cross tube then through the winch mount. Install (4) 5/16″ flat washers and Nylock nuts and tighten all nuts. 5. Install the winch to the bottom of the mount using the hardware provided with the winch. Be sure the winch winds in the correct direction. 6. Install the roller fairlead using (2) 5/16″ x 3/4″ hex bolts and 5/16″ Nylock nuts provided (rollers should turn freely). Note: Bottom roller may need to be removed to run wire rope through. 7. Push the bumper back into place and reinstall the original bolts. 8. Using the instructions provided with the winch, wire accordingly

Kawasaki Voyager Installation And Removal Manual

0

Filed Under (Kawasaki) by admin on 25-10-2010

download
Review entire installation manual Remove saddle bags and rear fender cover Modify rear fender bolt slots Install receiver hitch and double check all bolts Remount saddle bags Assemble InstaTrike hitch cart Attach InstaTrike to motorcycle via receiver hitch Attach leanstop brace bolts to receiver hitch Align InstaTrike wheels Double check all bolts for tightness Test ride InstaTrike slowly in an open area to familiarize yourself with handling characteristics Receiver Hitch Installation INSTALL ALL BOLTS AND BRACKETS LOOSLEY UNTIL ALL COMPONENTS ARE IN PLACE! 1) Place motorcycle on its center stand 2) Remove saddle bags and rear fender 3) At the bottom of the rear fender locate two bolt slots. (bolts were removed from these when rear fender was removed) Open the front end of these slots in order to remount fender. 4) Replace bottom fender bolts about 2 or 3 turns. This is necessary to be able to remount rear fender. 5) Attach bracket A to motorcycle. Locate two threaded holes (6mm) near the top of the sub frame. Bolt top of bracket A to these holes. ( bolts provided ) 6) Attach bracket B ( left side ) / C ( right side ) to motorcycle by replacing the bolt that holds the muffler to the frame and vibration absorber with the new bolt provided. Bracket B/C mounts on the outside of the large chrome washer. 7) Attach brackets A, B, C to the hitch ( top ) 8) Replace rear fender 9) Attach brackets D and E to the motorcycle sub frame with U- bolts provided. Attach brackets to hitch. 10) Tighten all bolts and double check. 11) Reinstall saddle bags

Incoming search terms: