2005 HONDA CBR 600RR Superbike BRAKE LINES INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 03-01-2011

download
Step 1: Identify the key components that complete our Super bike KIT, you should have 2 lines (front Kit), and 1 Double banjo bolt and 2 lower adapters. There are also a total of 7 washers, 5 will be used, and 2 are spares. We ALWAYS strongly suggest having a professional mechanic install these brake lines, all other installations VOID warranty. Inspect your brake system after every race. Step 2: Cover the complete front end of the bike so that if any brake fluid does spill the paint will not be damaged, brake fluid will spill, there is no question!! Step 3: Uninstall stock hoses; be aware of how the stock system was routed in case you need to re-install it. Step 4: Install onto the calipers the Galfer adapter, the course thread area threads to the caliper with one washer. Torque level is 12 to 13 ft pounds. (See picture on adapter A) Step 5: Install right and left lines to the master cylinder, the right line is the shortest out of the two lines. These lines will travel from the master cylinder to the calipers; a double banjo bolt is included to run two lines down. (Picture B). This is the sequence on the master cylinder: Master cylinder, washer, straight banjo (from right line), washer, 12 degree banjo (from left line) washer and double banjo hex. Double banjo bolt torque level is 12 FT Pounds . (For positioning see picture G). Banjo 12 on left line must be facing a bit more to the left than the straight banjo of right line, so that the lines can cross at lower triple clamp better. On the calipers, make sure that the 90-degree fittings are pointing out a little bit, thread banjo end to the adapter, torque the end to 6 ½ Ft pounds . (See pictures C, D, E) Before you begin bleeding process, please check for clearance of the lines, push on the front end down, see that the lines are not binding with anything and that when the front end is fully extended or fully under pressure the lines are traveling correctly and clear from any obstructions. Ones the lines have been check for clearance; the two lines are Zip tied together at the same level of the lower triple clamp area. (See pictures F), please make sure that lines cross each other. Step 6: Bleed system, conventional bleeding, pump and release the air from caliper bleed nipples… DOT 4-brake fluid is recommended.

Incoming search terms:

HARLEY DAVIDSON FXD HANDLEBAR RISERS INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 29-12-2010

download
Place a blanket folded several times over the fuel tank to help prevent any damage during the installation of the risers. Using a æ” socket loosen the two riser mounting bolts located on the bottom side of the upper steering head. Using a º” hex key wrench loosen the four handlebar top clamp bolts. 2. It will help having a second person to hold the handlebars while you change the risers. Remove the four bolts from the top clamp and then remove the clamp. Pull the handlebars up off the risers, pull them back and rest them on top of the blanket. 3. Remove the bolt from the bottom of one of the risers and remove the riser while keeping the bolt in place. Place one of the supplied Ω” washers onto the protruding bolt, and then the new riser (Note; There are LEFT & RIGHT risers.) and mount the bolt finger tight. (Take care not to scratch the top surface of the upper steering head while installing the new risers.) 4. Place the handlebars back up onto the new risers. Install the top clamp using the supplied four black 5/16-18 X 1 º” bolts. Set the height of the handlebars to the desired position; tighten the clamp bolts evenly making sure the gap between the clamps & risers are the same. (15-18 ft. lbs.) Tighten the two riser mounting bolts securely. (20-25 ft. lbs.). 5. Turn the handlebars all the way to the left and then right checking for any pulling or binding of the wires, hoses or cables. Also check that the throttle returns freely on its own

Incoming search terms:

1500cc Honda Goldwing Installation Manual

0

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 02-12-2010

download
Review entire installation manual Loosen saddle bags and remove rear fender cover Modify rear fender cover Install receiver hitch and double check all bolts Remount rear fender and tighten saddle bags Assemble InstaTrike hitch cart Attach InstaTrike to motorcycle via receiver hitch Attach leanstop brace bolts to receiver hitch Align InstaTrike wheels Double check all bolts for tightness Test ride InstaTrike slowly in an open area to familiarize yourself with handling characteristics Receiver Hitch Installation NOTICE: Install all bolts and brackets loosely until all bolts and brackets are in place 1) Place motorcycle on center stand. NOTE: Some Goldwings are not level when on center stand. Shim underneath center stand to level motorcycle. 2) Remove side covers 3) Loosen saddle bags and remove rear fender cover. 4) Modify rear fender cover. See diagram 5) Remove muffler bolts. Replace with enclosed muffler bolts. (hex bolt head toward inside with washers on bolt head side) This allows clearance between the hitch and muffler bolt. 6) Replace existing motorcycle rear crashbar bolts with those provided (2 each side). Ensure new crashbar bolts are securely tightened before attaching brackets A and B. 7) With brackets A (left) and B (right) attached to bottom of forward arms of hitch, slide hitch under bike and loosely attach A and B to bottom of rear crash bar with provided U-bolts. Use caution not to crush crash bar with U-bolt

POLINI XP 65 R USE AND MAINTENANCE MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Polini) by admin on 24-11-2010

download
The following instructions give the most practical order for assembling the various parts of your motorcycle. 1- Remove the motorcycle from the crate (photo 1). 2- Remove all the parts needed to reassemble the motorcycle from the crate and check them thoroughly (photo 2). WASHER 6X18X1 No. 4 PLASTIC TIE No. 1 FRONT WHEEL SPINDLE No. 1 WHEEL SPINDLE SPACER No. 1 M12 WHEEL SPINDLE NUT No. 1 FOOTREST SPRING No. 2 TCEI SCREW M8X40 No. 2 TB SCREW M6X16 No. 4 TBEI SCREW M6X40 No. 1 NUMBER PLATE No. 1 NUMBER PLATE SPACER No. 1 RIGHT FOOTREST No. 1 LEFT FOOT REST No. 1 M8 SELF-LOCKING NUT No. 2 TCEI SCREW M8X75 No. 4 HANDLEBAR CLAMP No. 2 HANDLEBAR CLAMP SPACER No. 4 HANDLEBAR WITH FOAM ROLLNo. 1 FRONT WHEEL WITH DISK No. 1 FRONT MUDGUARD No. 1 3- Fit the rear shock-absorber, using the M10 hexagonal head screw and the two washers with the M10 nut. Fit one of the washers at the bolt side and the other at the nut side. The nut, bolt, spacers and washers have been pre-fitted in their seats on the swinging arm (photos 3). 4- Open the front brake disk pads. 5- Fit the front wheel using the special spindle; fit the spacer on the disk side of the wheel 6- Insert the spindle and the nut and tighten with a torque wrench (See section 6.2 ) (photo n.4). 1 2 3 XP65R_instructions.qxd 5-09-2007 10:45 Pagina 3
7- Tighten the spindle locking bolt with a torque wrench (See section 6.2 ) (photo 5). 8- Inflate the front and rear tyres (See section 4.12 ). 9- Fit the front mudguard with the provided 4 screws and the TBM6X16 washers (photo 6). 10- Cut the transport tie securing the front brake master cylinder. Fit the handlebar and fix it to the top fork with the two handlebar clamps and the four Allen bolts M8X75 (See section 6.2 ) (photo 7). 11- Regulate the front fork height as per photo No. 8 (see section 6.2 for tightening torque) ATTENTION! For safety reasons the front fork must be extracted within notch No. 4 (minimum) and No. 5 (maximum) (photo No. 8). 12- Remove the throttle control cover and fit the cable as shown in photo 9. Re-fit the cover. (See section 4.9 ). 13- Fit the front brake lever and secure the clamp with the provided screws 14- Fit the engine stop button and fix it to the handlebar with its mounting clamp 15- Fit the clutch lever and adjust the travel of the lever as you prefer using the regulator (photo 10) (See section 4.11 ). Fit the number plate fixing it with the related spacers and screw TBEI M6X40 and insert the front brake cable in the slide. 16- Fit the footrests (photo 11) 17- Fill the engine coolant circuit (See sections 4.5 and 4.6 ) (photo 12)

Incoming search terms:

KTM 990 SUPER DUKE 950 SUPERMOTO 950 SUPER ENDURO REPAIR MANUAL

0

Filed Under (KTM) by admin on 22-11-2010

download
Adjusting the position of the compression and rebound damping Rebound damping: -Turn in the adjusting screw 1 in a clockwise direction all the way to the stop. -Turn back the respective number of clicks in a counterclockwise direction. Compression damping, low speed: -Turn in the adjusting screw 2 in a clockwise direction all the way to the stop. -Turn back the respective number of clicks in a counterclockwise direction. Compression damping, high speed: -Turn in the adjusting screw 3 in a clockwise direction all the way to the stop. -Turn back the respective number of clicks in a counterclockwise direction. Adjusting the spring preload NOTE: the spring preload is the difference between the unloaded and preloaded length of the spring. -Tighten the adjusting nut 4 with the special tool T106 until you have the prescribed spring preload. -Tighten the lock screw on the adjusting nut Disassembling the shock absorber -Write down the spring preload. -Write down the rebound and compression damping settings, counting the clicks or number of turns while turning in a clockwise direction. -Unscrew all of the adjusting screws in a counterclockwise direction. -Clamp the upper part of the shock absorber in a vise as shown in the photo, using protective jaws. -Loosen the lock screw 1 (AH 4 mm), loosen the adjusting nut 2 using the special tool T106 3 and relieve the spring. NOTE: mark the position of the lock screw. -Press the spring down with the special tool T101S and pull out the spring retainer 4 . -Remove the washers 5 and spring 6 . 4-2 Repair manual WP Shock absorber 990 Super Duke, 950 Supermoto, 950

Incoming search terms:

1994-2002 DUCATI 916/ 995/ 996/ 998/ 748 NTEGRATED TAIL KIT CUSTOM LED INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Ducati) by admin on 25-10-2010

download
REMOVE THE LENS FROM THE STOCK TAIL LIGHT. 2 ) REMOVE THE BOTTOM COVER FROM THE STOCK TAIL LIGHT 3 ) REMOVE THE LAMP ASSEMBLY BY PUSHING IT TOWARDS THE LENS SIDE OF THE HOUSING AS SHOWN. THE LAMP ASSEMBLY IS FRICTION-FITTED INTO THE HOUSING AT 4 POINTS. IT MAY BE NECESSARY TO WORK AT THESE POINTS INDIVIDUALLY TO FREE UP THE ASSEMBLY. 4 ) SNIP OFF THE THREE WIRES THAT CONNECT TO THE LAMP ASSEMBLY. CUT THE WIRES AS CLOSE TO THE LAMP ASSEMBLY AS POSSIBLE. 3 4 ) RUN THE PROVIDED ½” SCREWS THROUGH FROM THE FRONT SIDE OF THE CUSTOM LED BOARD AND SECURE WITH THE NYLON (PLASTIC) NUTS ON THE BACK SIDE OF THE CUSTOM LED BOARD. GENTLY TIGHTEN THE NYLON NUTS BY HOLDING THEM WITH YOUR FINGERS AND TURNING THE SCREW ( DO NOT OVER TIGHTEN !!!). 6 ) PLACE THE PROVIDED MOUNTING ANGLE OVER THE PROTRUDING SCREWS (AND NYLON NUTS) AS SHOWN. 7 ) INSTALL THE PROVIDED WASHERS AS SHOWN. 8 ) INSTALL THE PROVIDED NUTS AND CAREFULLY TIGHTEN WITH PLIERS ( DO NOT OVER TIGHTEN !!!)

KAWASAKI TERYX POWERFLOW INSTALLATION PROCEDURE

0

Filed Under (Kawasaki) by admin on 25-10-2010

download
1. Remove the airbox and clean thoroughly. 2. Cut off the factory plastic ring on airbox. DO NOT cut a bigger than 3″ 5/8 diameter (See figure #1) 3. After cutting hole in airbox place billet adapter inside the airbox and insert hole then mark the mounting holes for the billet adapter. 4. Drill the marked locations with a 7/32 drill bit. 2. Install the billet adapter from the inside of the airbox with the Trinity Racing logo at the top of the airbox. Insert the bolts and washers from the carburetor side of the airbox and then secure it with blue loctite then tighten bolts. 3. Install Outerwear over new filter. 5. Install the filter onto the billet adapter and make sure the rubber neck of the air filter is completely free of oil. Tighten the filter clamp securely, but do not over tighten and cut into the rubber neck of the filter. 6. Reinstall the air box assemble with lid ( if you choose to reinstall the airbox lid ) onto the vehicle. Be sure to tighten and double-check all the nuts and bolts you have installed. 7. Check your vehicles jetting. Depending on your modifications and riding altitude, a jetting change may be required for your ATV to run properly.

Kawasaki Nerf Bar / Heel Guard INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Kawasaki) by admin on 24-10-2010

download
Set/Lock rear parking brake on bike and turn gas petcock to ‘Off’ position. Make sure vehicle is secure while installing the Nerf Bar. b) Remove and discard Foot Peg Bolts 3. Install Webbing: a) Install Web Straps on Welded Tabs: see fig #1 Note: see drawing for correct orientation of the web strap assembly to the nerf bar tabs. From the top, slip each web strap down and through the (2) nearest tab slots against the nerf tube. From the bottom, pull the web strap up and out through the middle slot until snug and in-line with tabs. 4). Install Nerf Bar / Heel Guards: Right Side: “Loosely” install following hardware. see fig #2 a) Install (1) Item #10 Foot Peg Weldment to Frame using (2) Item #2 Bolts, (2) Item #12 Washers, and (1) Item #6 Spacer. b) Slide Rear of Nerf Tube over (1) Item #9 Steel Foot Peg Mount Tube and position Front Nerf Bar Tube into ATV frame. c) Attach Rear Nerf Tube Hanger Bracket to OEM Foot Peg using (1) Item #4 Bolt, (1) Item #10 Washer, and (1) Item #5 Nut Left Side: “Loosely” install following hardware. a) Install (1) Item #10 Foot Peg Weldment to Frame using (2) Item #2 Bolts, (2) Item #12 Washers, and (1) Item #6 Spacer. b) Slide Rear of Nerf Tube over (1) Item #9 Steel Foot Peg Mount Tube and slide Front Nerf Bar Tube into Right Nerf Tube. c) Attach Rear Nerf Tube Hanger Bracket to OEM Foot Peg using (1) Item #4 Bolt, (1) Item #10 Washer, and (1) Item #5 Nut Front Side: With the Front Left Nerf Bar Tube inserted into the Front Right Nerf Tube attach (2) Item #3 Bolts and (2) Item #11 Washers. (both sides)

Incoming search terms:

Incoming search terms: