STEERING GEAR/ STEERING WHEEL REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION

0

Filed Under (Uncategorized) by admin on 05-10-2011

download
TEERING GEAR/STEERING WHEEL REMOVAL & INSTALLATION Page 3 of 4 STEERING GEAR/STEERING WHEEL INSTALLATION PROCEDURES (Cont’d) 2. Center spiral cable. a. Turn the cable counterclockwise by hand until it becomes harder to turn. b. Then rotate the cable clockwise about 2.5 or 3 turns to align the marks. (See Fig. 4) 3. Install the steering wheel. a. Align the matchmarks on the wheel and steering main shaft. b. Temporarily tighten the wheel set nut. c. Connect the spiral cable connector. 4. Bleed Power Steering System (when applicable). 5. Check steering wheel center point. 6. Torque steering wheel set nut. See the applicable vehicle’s repair manual for the torque specification. 7. Install and center steering wheel pad. NOTICE: Make sure the pad is centered and installed to the specified torque. If the pad has been dropped, or there are cracks, dents or other defects in the case or connector, replace the wheel pad with a new one. When installing the pad, take care that the wiring does not interfere with other parts and is not pinched between other parts. a) Connect the airbag wiring connector. b) Install the pad after confirming that torx screws are in the screw case. c) Using a torx socket, torque the screws to the specification in the vehicle’s Repair Manual. (See Fig. 5) d) Install the steering wheel lower cover

Incoming search terms:

HARLEY DAVIDSON AUXILIARY BRAKE/ RUN/ TURN SIGNAL CONVERSION KIT INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 12-02-2011

download
INSTALLATION To prevent accidental vehicle start-up, which could cause death or serious injury, disconnect negative (-) battery cable before proceeding. (00048a) -J03990 Disconnect negative (-) battery cable first. If positive (+) cable should contact ground with negative (-) cable connected, the resulting sparks can cause a battery explosion, which could result in death or serious injury. (00049a) 1. Refer to the Service Manual and follow the instructions given to remove the seat and disconnect the battery cables, negative cable first. 2. See Figure 1. Locate the rear wiring harness coming out of the rear fender in the area underneath the seat. Disconnect the rear fender lighting wiring connector (1) from the main harness connector (2). 3. Obtain the turn signal module from the kit, and mate the module connectors to the male and female rear fender wiring harness connections. Snap into place. NOTE Due to variations between models, there is no single best location to secure the module. When deciding on a location for securing the module, make sure that the connectors and module will not be bound, and that the wiring will not be pinched when the seat is re-installed. Also, be certain to maintain clearance between the wiring harness and the rear wheel underneath the fender. 4. Using cable straps from the kit, secure the module, connector and wiring in the area underneath seat. 1997-1999 FLHR and FLHRCI models: Go to Step 5. All other models: Proceed to Step 6.

HARLEY DAVIDSON SOFTAIL DUALS AND SLIP ONS INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 20-12-2010

download
1. Attach mounting brackets 430-P on the left side and 431-P on the right side of the frame using two 3/8″ x 3/4″ fl ange head bolts on each one (supplied)(Figure 1). If equipped, plastic plugs must be removed. 2. Remove left foot peg and attach support bracket 428-P (Figure 1) using the stock bolt. Discard spacer if equipped. Do not tighten at this time. NOTE: On FLSTN models the passenger footpeg bracket should be removed. 3. Remove head pipes and heat shields from protective packaging. Place each heat shield on a non-abrasive surface such as a blanket or carpet. Using a felt tip pen, mark outside edge of each heat shield to show location of mounting clips that hose clamps will loop through (Figure 2). 4. Lay front head pipe, rear head pipe and muffl ers into their heat shields. 5. Install #20 hose clamps on heat shields and #28 on muffl er heat shields by feeding tail end of clamps into heat shield clips (Figure 2). Take note of clamp screw head direction (Figure 3). Screw heads must be accessible when system is installed on motorcycle for adjustment purposes. NOTE: Do not tighten at this time. 6. Install exhaust port fl anges and circlips from stock system onto head pipes (Figure 4). 7. Apply a small amount of anti-seize compound to the threads of one of the oxygen sensors and install it into front head pipe. NOTE: Be careful not to get anti-seize on sensor tip, it may affect sensor function. Do not install rear sensor at this time. 8. Disconnect front mount on shift lever rod to allow installation of rear head pipe (Figure 7). 9. Using stock fl ange nuts, carefully install head pipes into exhaust ports. Assistance may be required. NOTE: Do not tighten at this time. 10. Remove ignition coil cover to have open access to install rear sensor. 11. Install rear sensor using same instructions as step 7. Feed connector for rear oxygen sensor through frame and under the oil tank. Plug the sensor into stock wiring connector. 12. Slide a #59 T-bolt clamp (supplied) onto slotted end of left pipe. Slide slotted end onto head pipe tail (Figure 5). Align pipe with bracket 428-P previously installed in step 2. Install a #60 T-bolt clamp (supplied) by removing the nut and feeding the tail end through bracket hole (Figures 1 and 5). NOTE: Orient the clamp so that you can

Triumph Bonneville, Bonneville T100, Thruxton & Scrambler Dresser Rail / Sissy Bar / Grab Rail Kits Fitting Instructions

0

Filed Under (Triumph) by admin on 29-10-2010

download
1. Undo and remove the two screws and flanged sleeves (if fitted) from the rear of the riders seat. 2. Remove the seat. 3. Disconnect the battery, negative (black) lead first. 4. Locate the rear light unit wiring connector and disconnect it from the main wiring harness. 1. Rear light unit wiring connector NOTE Take care not to damage the painted finish of the mudguard. 5. Undo the four screws securing the rear mudguard to the frame, then remove the mudguard assembly from the motorcycle. 1. Rear mudguard fixings Warning Throughout this operation, ensure that the motorcycle is stabilised and adequately supported on a paddock stand to prevent risk of injury from the motorcycle falling. Warning A torque wrench of known accurate calibration must be used when fitting this accessory kit. Failure to tighten any of the fasteners to the correct torque specification may result in loss of motorcycle control and an accident. 1 1 3 of 4 6. Position the dresser rail to the frame and secure with six of the supplied M8 x 20 mm bolts (four at the rear and one on either side at the front). Tighten the bolts to 18 Nm. Scrambler only – Fit four M8 washers between the dresser rail and the rear mounting points. 1. Rear mounting points 2. M8 washer positions (Scrambler only) 1. Front mounting point (left-hand shown) 7. Ensure the rear light wiring grommet is correctly located in the front edge of the mudguard then, taking care not to damage its painted finish, position the rear mudguard to the frame. 8. Ensure the mudguard is correctly located to the rear of the airbox then secure with the original fixings tightening them to 9 Nm. 9. Ensure the wiring for the rear light unit is correctly routed then reconnect it to the main wiring harness connector. Sissy bar installation 1. Using the M8 x 20 mm bolts and spacers, loosely secure each sissy bar to the dresser rail. 1. Spacers 2. M8 x 20 mm bolts 2. Fit an end cap to each sissy bar. 3. Using the supplied M6 x 12 mm bolts and nuts, secure the backplate to the sissy bars. Ensure the badge on the backplate is facing towards the rear of the motorcycle then tighten the fixings to 8 Nm

Incoming search terms: